See also

Family of Charles Edwards and Eve Amos

Husband: Charles Edwards (1893-1969)
Wife: Eve Amos (1896-1976)
Children: Harold Edwards (1919-1999)
Marriage before 19191

Husband: Charles Edwards

Name: Charles Edwards2,3
Sex: Male
Nickname: Charlie
Father: Robert James Edwards (1857?- )
Mother: Ann Crowther (1859?-1900?)
Occupation spindle maker (cotton)4
Birth Q4 1893 Oldham, Lancashire, England2,4,5
Census 31 March 1901 (age 7) 170 Rochdale Road, Oldham, Lancashire, England5
son living in four rooms with his widowed father Robert, sisters Eliza, Mary and Gertrude, and brothers Fred, Harry and George, born in Oldham Lancashire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 17) 16 Eden Street, Oldham, Lancashire, England4
unmarried son working as a spindle maker and living in four rooms with his father, three siblings and five boarders, born in Oldham Lancashire
Death 1969 (age 75-76) Hamilton, Ontario, Canada1

Wife: Eve Amos

Name: Eve Amos1
Sex: Female
Father: Joseph Amos (1860?- )
Mother: Emma Jane Richards (1861?- )
Birth 1896 Hollinwood, Oldham, Lancashire, England1,6
Death 1976 (age 79-80) Hamilton, Ontario, Canada1

Child 1: Harold Edwards

picture

Harold Edwards, 1942?, age 23

picture

Spouse: Margaret Ruth Slater, 1942?, age 18

Name: Harold Edwards1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Margaret Ruth Slater (1924-1996)
Birth 26 September 1919 Oldham, Lancashire, England1,6,7,8
Death 24 December 1999 (age 80) 8552 Airport Road Mount Hope, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada1,6,7

Sources

1"Terri Richardson personal communication". email.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Oldham 1893 quarter:4 volume:8d page:647.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Crowther
as Charlie Edwards
3"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). RG13/3807/40.
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:24480 class:RG78 piece:1404 registration district:469 sub-district:2 enumeration district:10 schedule:177.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:3807 folio:87 page:46.
6"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
7"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Edwards Family Tree by kbeamer1.
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Oldham 1919 quarter:4 volume:8d page:1077.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Amos