See also

Family of James Oakley and Elizabeth

Husband: James Oakley (1846- )
Wife: Elizabeth (1848- )
Children: William Oakley (1874?- )
Sarah Oakley (1876?- )
John Oakley (1878?- )
Mary Oakley (1880?- )
Emma Oakley (1883?- )
Elizabeth Oakley (1885- )
James Oakley (1888?- )
Marriage before 18741

Husband: James Oakley

Name: James Oakley2
Sex: Male
Father: William Oakley (1811?-bef1881)
Mother: Sarah Skegs (1811?- )
Birth Q2 1846 Sandridge, Hertfordshire, England2,3
Baptism 3 May 1846 (age -1-0) St. Leonard, Sandridge, Hertfordshire, England3,4
Census 30 March 1851 (age 4) Holly Bush, Tower Hill, Sandridge, Hertfordshire, England5
son aged 5 attending school born Sandridge Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 24-25) Harpenden Bury, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England6
unmarried son aged 24 working as an agricultural labourer born Sandridge Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 34-35) Harpenden Bury, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England7
married head of the household aged 35 working as an agricultural labourer born Sandridge Hertfordshire
Census 31 March 1901 (age 54) South End Cottage, Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England8
married head of the household aged 54 Horseman on farm born Sandridge Hertfordshire

Wife: Elizabeth

Name: Elizabeth1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Oakley1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1848 Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 32-33) Harpenden Bury, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England7
married wife aged 33 Straw Hat Maker born Harpenden Hertfordshire living with husband.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 52-53) South End Cottage, Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England8
married wife aged 52 born Harpenden Hertfordshire living with husband.

Child 1: William Oakley

Name: William Oakley
Sex: Male
Birth 1874 (approx.) Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England
Baptism 7 March 1874 (age 0) St. Nicholas's Church, Rothampstead Avenue, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England9
Census 3 April 1881 (age 6-7) Harpenden Bury, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England7
son aged 7 attending school born Harpenden Hertfordshire living with parents.

Child 2: Sarah Oakley

Name: Sarah Oakley
Sex: Female
Birth 1876 (approx.) Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England
Baptism 11 June 1876 (age 0) St. Nicholas's Church, Rothampstead Avenue, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England9
Census 3 April 1881 (age 4-5) Harpenden Bury, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England7
daughter aged 5 attending school born Harpenden Hertfordshire living with parents.

Child 3: John Oakley

Name: John Oakley
Sex: Male
Birth 1878 (approx.) Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England
Baptism 4 August 1878 (age 0) St. Nicholas's Church, Rothampstead Avenue, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England9
Census 3 April 1881 (age 2-3) Harpenden Bury, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England7
son aged 3 born Harpenden Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 22-23) South End Cottage, Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England8
unmarried son aged 23 working as an agricultural labourer born Harpenden Hertfordshire living with parents.

Child 4: Mary Oakley

Name: Mary Oakley9
Sex: Female
Birth 1880 (approx.) Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England9
Baptism 2 May 1880 (age 0) St. Nicholas's Church, Rothampstead Avenue, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England3
Census 2 May 1880 (age 0) St. Nicholas's Church, Rothampstead Avenue, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England9
Census 3 April 1881 (age 0-1) Harpenden Bury, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England7
daughter aged 1 born Harpenden Hertfordshire living with parents.

Child 5: Emma Oakley

Name: Emma Oakley
Sex: Female
Birth 1883 (approx.) Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England
Baptism 1 April 1883 (age 0) St. Nicholas's Church, Rothampstead Avenue, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England9

Child 6: Elizabeth Oakley

Name: Elizabeth Oakley9
Sex: Female
Birth 9 October 1885 Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England9
Baptism 27 June 1886 (age 0) St. Nicholas's Church, Rothampstead Avenue, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England9

Child 7: James Oakley

Name: James Oakley8
Sex: Male
Birth 1888 (approx.) Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England8
Census 31 March 1901 (age 12-13) South End Cottage, Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England8
son aged 13 Gardeners Assistant born Harpenden Hertfordshire living with parents.

Sources

1"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1429/87/47 own copy.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Albans 1846 quarter:2 volume:6 page:477.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Skeggs
3"Ancestry" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). BDM.
4"L.D.S. Church, Lowestoft-Church Register". Sandridge Church records.
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). HO107/1713/205.
6"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1376/p40.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1429/87/47.
8"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1309/110/p31.
9"L.D.S. Church, Lowestoft-Church Register". Harpenden Church records.