Family of Edmund Champness and Elizabeth

Husband: Edmund Champness (1816?- )
Wife: Elizabeth (1816?- )
Children: Emma Champness (1837?- )
Charles Champness (1839?- )
Marriage before 1837

Husband: Edmund Champness

Name: Edmund Champness1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1816 (approx.) Hertfordshire, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 24-25) Wanstead Park, Wanstead, Essex, England1
head of the household aged 25 Police Constable born Essex

Wife: Elizabeth

Name: Elizabeth1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Champness
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1816 (approx.) Hertfordshire, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 24-25) Wanstead Park, Wanstead, Essex, England1
Wife aged 25 born Essex living with husband.

Child 1: Emma Champness

Name: Emma Champness1
Sex: Female
Birth 1837 (approx.) Essex, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 3-4) Wanstead Park, Wanstead, Essex, England1
daughter aged 4 born Essex living with parents.

Child 2: Charles Champness

Name: Charles Champness
Sex: Male
Spouse: Emma Oakley (1845?- )
Birth November 1839 (approx.) The Strand, Westminster, Middlesex, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 1) Wanstead Park, Wanstead, Essex, England1
son aged 2 not born Essex living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 51) New England Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England3
married head of the household aged 51 Jobbing Gardener born Strand London.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 61) 19 Temperance Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England4
married head of the household aged 61 House decorator own accord Strand London.

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). HO107/323/21/14/p22.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Strand 1839 quarter:4 volume:1 page:321.
3"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1116/37/p3.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1311/61/p11.