See also

Family of John Oakley and Isabella

Husband: John Oakley (1854?- )
Wife: Isabella (1869?- )
Marriage before 19011

Husband: John Oakley

Name: John Oakley
Sex: Male
Father: George Oakley (1811?- )
Mother: Eliza Goddard (1819?- )
Occupation Corn Travl.
Corn Travl.(Straw Plait).
Birth 1854 (approx.) St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England2
Baptism 5 April 1854 (age 0) St. Albans Cathedral, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 6-7) Holywell Hill, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England4
sonaged 7 attending school born St. Albans Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 16-17) St. Peters Street, St. Peter, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5
unmarried son aged 17 Straw Hat Manufacturer born St. Albans Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 26-27) Fishpool Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England6
aged 27, Corn Traveller(Straw Plait),unmarried, born St. Albans, living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 46-47) 146 London Road, St. Peter and Paul, Grays Thurrock, Essex, England1
married head of the household aged aged 47 Antque Dealer and Traveller born St. Albans Hertfordshire

Wife: Isabella

Name: Isabella1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Isabella Oakley1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1869 (approx.) Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 31 March 1901 (age 31-32) 146 London Road, St. Peter and Paul, Grays Thurrock, Essex, England1
married wife aged 39 born Redboutrn Hertfordshire living with husband.

Sources

1"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1659 folio:9 page:97.
2"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org).
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/830/65/5.
5"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1378/39/15.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1433/12/17.