Family of John Oakley and Elizabeth

Husband: John Oakley (1805?- )
Wife: Elizabeth (1806?-bef1851)
Children: William Oakley (1828?- )
James Oakley (1831?- )
Edmund Oakley (1836?- )
Sarah Oakley (1836?- )
John Oakley (1839?- )
Louisa Oakley (1845?- )
Marriage 17 February 1828 St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Church Yard, Tring, Hertfordshire, England1,2

Husband: John Oakley

Name: John Oakley3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1805 (approx.) Puttenham, Hertfordshire, England3,4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 35-36) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England3
head of the household aged 35 working as an agricultural labourer born Hertfordshire
Census 30 March 1851 (age 45-46) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England4
head of the household widower aged 46 working as an agricultural labourer born Puttenham Hertfordshire
Census 7 April 1861 (age 55-56) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England5
Father-in-law widower aged 56 working as an agricultural labourer born Puttenham Hertfordshire living with daughter Sarah.

Wife: Elizabeth

Name: Elizabeth3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Oakley3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1806 (approx.) Tring, Hertfordshire, England3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 34-35) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England3
Wife aged 35 born Hertfordshire living with husband.
Death before 1851 (age 44-45)

Child 1: William Oakley

Name: William Oakley
Sex: Male
Birth July 1828 (approx.)
Baptism 27 July 1828 (age 0) St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Church Yard, Tring, Hertfordshire, England6
Census 6 June 1841 (age 12) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England3
son aged 10 Straw Plaiter born Hertfordshire living with parents.

Child 2: James Oakley

Name: James Oakley
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary Lambourn (1834?- )
Birth February 1831 (approx.) Tring, Hertfordshire, England
Baptism 27 February 1831 (age 0) St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Church Yard, Tring, Hertfordshire, England7
Census 6 June 1841 (age 10) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England3
son aged 10 working as an agricultural labourer born Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 20) Police Station, St. Martin in the Fields, Middlesex, England8
Lodger unmarried, aged 21 Police Constable 326 born Tring Hertfordshire living with Charles Webb, Police Sergeant.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 30) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England9
married head of the household aged 30 Publican & Dealer born Long Marston Hertfordshire
Census 2 April 1871 (age 40) Village, Bramfield, Hertfordshire, England10
married head of the household aged 38 Police Constable born Tring Hertfordshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 50) Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, England11
married head of the household aged 49 Police Constable born Tring.

Child 3: Edmund Oakley

Name: Edmund Oakley
Sex: Male
Birth 1836 (approx.) Tring, Hertfordshire, England
Census 6 June 1841 (age 4-5) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England3
son aged 5 born Hertfordshire living with parents.

Child 4: Sarah Oakley

Name: Sarah Oakley
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Chandler4
Spouse: Edward Chandler (1837?- )
Birth 1836 (approx.) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 4-5) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England3
daughter aged 4 born Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 14-15) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England4
daughter aged 15at home born Long Marston Hertfordshire living with father.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 24-25) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England5
married wife aged 23 S Plaiter born Long Marston living with husband.

Child 5: John Oakley

Name: John Oakley
Sex: Male
Birth 1839 (approx.) Tring, Hertfordshire, England
Census 6 June 1841 (age 1-2) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England3
son aged 2 born Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 11-12) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England4
son aged 11 attending school born Long Marston Hertfordshire living with father.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 21-22) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England9
Brotherunmarried, aged 21 working as an agricultural labourer born Long Marston Hertfordshire living with brother James Oakley

Child 6: Louisa Oakley

Name: Louisa Oakley4
Sex: Female
Birth 1845 (approx.) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England4
Census 30 March 1851 (age 5-6) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England4
daughter aged 6 attending school born Long Marston Hertfordshire living with father.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 15-16) Long Marston, Hertfordshire, England5
Sisiter-in-law aged 17 Plaiting born Long Marston Hertfordshire living with sister.

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). HO107/442/7/p22 Ancestry.co.uk.
2"FamilySearch IGI-Marr". 17/2/1828; Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church 27/8/1998.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). HO107/442/7/p22.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). HO107/1716/268/p10.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). RG9/843/136/p15.
6Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church.
7Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). 27/2/1831 Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church.
8"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). HO107/1481/10/91.
9"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). RG9/843/131/p5.
10"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1372/8.
11"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1440/49/2.