See also

Family of James Oakley and Mary Anne

Husband: James Oakley (1846-1910)
Wife: Mary Anne (1839?- )
Children: Ada Elizabeth M Oakley (1877?- )
Marriage before 18771

Husband: James Oakley

Name: James Oakley2
Sex: Male
Father: William Oakley (1811?- )
Mother: Mary Neal (1810?-bef1871)
Birth July 1846 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England2,3
Census 30 March 1851 (age 4) Pound Field, St. Michael, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England4
son aged 5 attending school born St. Michael Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 14) Pound Field, St. Michael, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5
son aged 14 Errand boyr born St. Michael Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 22) Holywells Hill, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England3
an unmarried, grocers porter living with Thomas Oakley #1703 and family, two others and a servant, born in St. Albans Hertfordshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 34) 7 Gladstone Cottages, Woodford, Essex, England6
married head of the household aged 34 Grocers Porter born in St. Albans Hertfordshire
Census 5 April 1891 (age 44) 14 Warren Street, Alvaston, Derbyshire, England7
married head of the household aged 45 General Labourer born in St. Albans Hertfordshire
Census 31 March 1901 (age 54) 11 Warren Street, Alvaston, Derbyshire, England8
married head of the household aged 54 Railway Labourer born in St. Albans Hertfordshire
Death 1910 (age 63-64)2

Wife: Mary Anne

Name: Mary Anne1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Anne Oakley1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1839 (approx.) Harlington, Middlesex, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 41-42) 7 Gladstone Cottages, Woodford, Essex, England6
married wife aged 42 born Warlington Middlesex living with her husband.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 51-52) 14 Warren Street, Alvaston, Derbyshire, England7
married wife aged 52 Laundress born Hasrdington Middlesex living with her husband.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 61-62) 11 Warren Street, Alvaston, Derbyshire, England8
married wife aged 61 Laundress own account at home born Harlington Middlesex living with her husband.

Child 1: Ada Elizabeth M Oakley

Name: Ada Elizabeth M Oakley1
Sex: Female
Birth 1877 (approx.) Friern Barnet, Middlesex, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 3-4) 7 Gladstone Cottages, Woodford, Essex, England6
daughter aged 4 born Friam Barnet Middlesex living with parents
Census 5 April 1891 (age 13-14) 14 Warren Street, Alvaston, Derbyshire, England7
daughter aged 14 attending school bornl born Frien Barnet Middlesex living with parents
Census 31 March 1901 (age 23-24) 11 Warren Street, Alvaston, Derbyshire, England8
daughter aged 24 Dressmakerown account at home born Whetsone Middlesex living with parents

Sources

1"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1733/82/10 own copy.
2"John Oakley personal communication". PAF.
3"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1379 folio:56 page:25.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). HO107/1713/492/p54.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). RG9/831/23/p39.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1733/82/10.
7"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:2722/11/p15.
8"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:3207/p26.