See also

Family of Edmund Houghton and Mary Bendall

Husband: Edmund Houghton ( - )
Wife: Mary Bendall (1823?- )
Children: Miriam Etherlinda Houghton (1844- )
Marriage Q2 1840 Bosmere "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Edmund Houghton

Name: Edmund Houghton1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Mary Bendall

Name: Mary Bendall1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Haughton
Alt. Name: Mary Oxen
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation housekeeper2
Birth 1823 (approx.) Earl Stonham, Suffolk, England2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 28) Earl Stonham, Suffolk, England2
widowed daughter working as a house keeper and living with her father, a brother and a daughter, born in Earl Stonham Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 37-38) Bush Farm, Ipswich Road, Bildeston, Suffolk, England3
married wife aged 39 born Stonham Suffolk living with husband.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 47-48) Grocers Shop, Green, Felsham, Suffolk, England4
married wife aged 49 born Earl Stonham Suffolk living with husband.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 57-58) Rookery Farm, Gipping, Suffolk, England5
head of the household widow aged 75 Retired Farmers wife born Haughley Suffolk living with Martin Edwards.

Child 1: Miriam Etherlinda Houghton

Name: Miriam Etherlinda Houghton2,6
Sex: Female
Birth Q2 1844 Stonham Aspal, Suffolk, England2,6
Census 30 March 1851 (age 7) Earl Stonham, Suffolk, England2
granddaughter attending school and living with a grandfather, an uncle and her mother, born in Stomham Aspal Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 16-17) Bush Farm, Ipswich Road, Bildeston, Suffolk, England3
Wifes daug unmarried, aged 17 born Stonham Suffolk living with mother.

Note on Wife: Mary Bendall

father Thomas Bendall2

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bosmere 1840 quarter:2 volume:12 page:467.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1797 folio:456 page:11.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). RG9/1133/11/p15.
4"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1722/67/p9.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1850/103/p15.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1844 quarter:2 volume:12 page:324.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bendall