Family of George Thorne and Mary

Husband: George Thorne (1800?- )
Wife: Mary (1795?- )
Children: Mary Ann Thorne (1826?-1891)
Marriage before 1826

Husband: George Thorne

Name: George Thorne1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1800 (approx.) Barnstaple, Devon, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 60-61) Parkingson Court, Barnstaple, Devon, England1
married head of the household aged 61 Horse & Fly proprietor born Barnstable Devon.

Wife: Mary

Name: Mary1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Thorne
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1795 (approx.) Barnstaple, Devon, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 65-66) Parkingson Court, Barnstaple, Devon, England1
Wife aged 66 born Barnstable Devon living with her husband.

Child 1: Mary Ann Thorne

Name: Mary Ann Thorne
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Edwards2
Spouse: Zachariah Edwards (1828-1905)
Birth 1826 (approx.) Barnstaple, Devon, England
Census 7 April 1861 (age 34-35) Parkingson Court, Barnstaple, Devon, England1
Daug/wife marr aged 35 Dress maker born Barnstable Devon living with parents and husband.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 54-55) Terminus Hotel, 60 St. Mary Street, St. Mary, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales3
wife aged 55, born Barnstable, Devon, living with her husband.
Death 1891 (age 64-65) Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales4

Sources

1"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). RG9/1489/33/p3.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Marriage Extracts". Lowestoft Record Office.
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:5278/66/13.
4"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".