See also

Family of Robert Appleton and Ellen Neale

Husband: Robert Appleton (1853- )
Wife: Ellen Neale (1854?- )
Marriage Q4 1876 Maldon "Registration District", Essex, England1,2

Husband: Robert Appleton

Name: Robert Appleton3,4
Sex: Male
Father: William Appleton (1804?-1872)
Mother: Charlotte Wilkinson (1809-1886)
Occupation fisherman5
Birth Q2 1853 Tollesbury, Essex, England3,4,5
Census 7 April 1861 (age 8) Street, Tollesbury, Essex, England4
son living with his parents and sister Jane, born in Tollesbury Essex
Census 3 April 1881 (age 28) Tollesbury, Essex, England5
married head of the household working as a fisherman and living with his wife, mother, a nephew and a niece, born in Tollesbury Essex

Wife: Ellen Neale

Name: Ellen Neale1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ellen Appleton1,5
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1854 (approx.) Sullington, Sussex, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 27) Tollesbury, Essex, England5
married wife living with her husband, mother-in-law, a nephew and a niece, born in Sullington Sussex

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Maldon 1876 quarter:4 volume:4a page:430.
2"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:177859/p13 Ancestry.co.uk.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1853 quarter:2 volume:4a page:173.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wilkinson
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1091 folio:57 page:12.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1778 folio:59 page:13.