See also

Family of Henry Raphael Barber and Anne Irene Edwards

Husband: Henry Raphael Barber (1895-1984)
Wife: Anne Irene Edwards (1897-1986)
Marriage Q3 1924 Hartismere "Registration District", Suffolk, England1,2

Husband: Henry Raphael Barber

Name: Henry Raphael Barber1,2,3,4,5
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation clerk then a commercial traveller6,7
Birth 11 September 1895 Ipswich, Suffolk, England3,5,6,7,8,9
Baptism 3 November 1895 (age 0) St. Peter's Church, College Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
son of Henry Barber (clerk) and Julia of 33 Vernon Street Ipswich
Census 31 March 1901 (age 5) 33 Vernon Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
son living with his parents and two sisters, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 15) 12 Wherstead Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
son working as a clerk for the county council and a part-time student, living with his parents and two siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Military Service between 5 September 1914 and 17 February 1919 (age 18-23) Royal Field Artillery as no:143626
when he was transferred to the Army Reserve. He was born in St. Peter's Ipswich and employed as a clerk. See personal folder for more details
Census 29 September 1939 (age 44) 55 Princes Avenue, Woodford, Essex, England7
a married commercial traveller and a Wanstead A.R.P. member living with David Adams (b1897), born 11th September 1895
Death Q2 1984 (age 88) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England5

Wife: Anne Irene Edwards

Name: Anne Irene Edwards11,12
Sex: Female
Nickname: Annie
Alt. Name: Annie Irene Barber1,2,13
Father: Frank Henry Edwards (1869?- )
Mother: Adelaide Alice Aylward (1867- )
Birth 4 July 1897 Monk Soham, Suffolk, England11,12,13,14,15,16,17
Baptism 24 July 1897 (age 0) St. Peter's Church, School Road, Monk Soham, Suffolk, England12,18
daughter of Frank henerey Edwards (farmer) and Adelaid Alice of Monk soham, born on 4th July 1897
Census 31 March 1901 (age 3) Church Farm, School Road, Monk Soham, Suffolk, England15
daughter living with her parents, two siblings and a servant, born in Monk Soham Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 13) The Lodge, Southolt, Suffolk, England16
daughter as Annie attending school and living in eight rooms with her parents and two siblings, born in Monk Soham Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 42) The Lodge, Southolt, Suffolk, England17
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her brother Edgar, her mother and her father-in-law Henry Barber, born on 4th July 1897
Death December 1986 (age 89) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England13

Sources

1"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hartismere 1924 quarter:3 volume:4a page:2419.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1895 quarter:4 volume:4a page:835.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Raphael
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-06/P1 own copy). Ipswich St. Peter entry:2196.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1984 quarter:2 volume:10 page:2675.
Text From Source: born 11th September 1895
6"FindMyPast British Army Service Records" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). National Archive ref:WO 363 service: no:14362.
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1158B page:12 line:43 letter code:CDWF.
8"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1775 folio:52 page:3.
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10817 class:RG78 piece:584 registration district:213 sub-district:1 enumeration district19 schedule:115.
10"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10817 class:RG78 piece:584 registration district:213 sub-district:1 enumeration district19 schedule:115.
found via his father, see wife's 1939 census document
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hoxne 1897 quarter:3 volume:4a page:873.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Aylward
12"Suffolk Family History Society - Hoxne Baptisms 1813-1905" (2010 SFK-BPI-12/P1 own copy). Monk Soham St. Peter entry:203.
Text From Source: born 4th July 1897
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1986 quarter:4 register:1286 volume:10 page:2539.
Text From Source: born 4th July 1897
14"Suffolk Family History Society - Baptism Extracts". Monk Soham St. Peter.
15"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1767 folio:96 page:3.
16"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10740 class:RG78 piece:580 registration district:210 sub-district:4 enumeration district:3 schedule:19B.
17"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6647B page:7 line:21 letter code:TXIM.
18"Suffolk Family History Society - Baptism Extracts". Monk Soham, St. Peter.