See also

Family of William Aldis and Maria Edwards

Husband: William Aldis (1816- )
Wife: Maria Edwards (1813-1881)
Children: Ann Edwards (1835- )
William Aldis (1839- )
Henry Aldis (1853- )
Marriage 26 December 1837 St. Andrew's Church, Walpole Road, Bramfield, Suffolk, England1

Husband: William Aldis

Name: William Aldis1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1816 Bramfield, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 24-25) Common, Metfield, Suffolk, England2
head of the household aged 25 She Maker born in Suffolk.
Census 30 March 1861 (age 44-45) Norton, Upper Swinford, Worcestershire, England3
married head of the household aged 45 working as an agricultural labourer Bramfield Suffolk.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 54-55) Malt Shovel Inn, Old Swinford, Worcestershire, England4
married head of the household aged 56 Labourer and Publican born Baddingham Suffolk.

Wife: Maria Edwards

Name: Maria Edwards1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Maria Aldis1
Alt. Name: Mary Aldis2
Father: Thomas Edwards (1779?- )
Mother: Ann Wright (1772- )
Birth 1813 Halesworth, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 27-28) Common, Metfield, Suffolk, England2
Wife aged 25 born in Suffolk living with husband.
Census 30 March 1861 (age 47-48) Norton, Upper Swinford, Worcestershire, England3
married wife aged 45 working as an agricultural labourer born Bramfield Suffolk living with husband.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 57-58) Malt Shovel Inn, Old Swinford, Worcestershire, England4
Wife marr aged 58 born Bramfield Suffolk living with husband.
Death 1881 (age 67-68)
Stourbridge Reg. Dist., Worc, Eng.

Child 1: Ann Edwards

Name: Ann Edwards1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann Tomkins1
Alt. Name: Anna Aldis2
Spouse: William Tomkins (1836- )
Birth 1835 Bramfield, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 5-6) Common, Metfield, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 3 born in Suffolk living with parents.

Child 2: William Aldis

Name: William Aldis1
Sex: Male
Birth 1839 Bramfield, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1861 (age 21-22) Norton, Upper Swinford, Worcestershire, England3
unmarried son aged 21 working as an agricultural labourer born Bramfield Suffolk living with parents.

Child 3: Henry Aldis

Name: Henry Aldis1
Sex: Male
Birth 1853 Old Swinford, Worcestershire, England1
Census 30 March 1861 (age 7-8) Norton, Upper Swinford, Worcestershire, England3
son aged 8 holarSc born Old Swinford WOR living with parents.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 17-18) Malt Shovel Inn, Old Swinford, Worcestershire, England4
unmarried son aged 19working as an agricultural labourer born Oldswinfield WOR living with parents.

Sources

1"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/HO107/1026/2/6/p6.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/2066/129/p23.
4"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:3023/120/p20.