See also

Family of George Armitage and Emily Edwards

Husband: George Armitage (1815?- )
Wife: Emily Edwards (1831?- )
Children: Emily Armitage (1860- )
Elizabeth H Armitage (1861?- )
Sarah Armitage (1869?- )
Marriage 1858 Stepney, Middlesex, England1

Husband: George Armitage

Name: George Armitage1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1815 (approx.) Walworth, Surrey, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 45-46) 33 Brunswick Street, Shoreditch, Middlesex, England2
married head of the householdaged 48 Inspector at Gas Company born Walworth Surrey.

Wife: Emily Edwards

Name: Emily Edwards1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Emily Armitage1
Father: Charles Edwards (1788- )
Mother: Harriet (1775?- )
Birth 1831 (approx.) Stepney, Middlesex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 19-20) 5 Grove Street, Olde Town, Mile End, Middlesex, England3
unmarried daughter aged 20 Laundress born Stepney Middlesex living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 29-30) 33 Brunswick Street, Shoreditch, Middlesex, England2
married wife aged 31 born Mile End Middlesex living with her husband.

Child 1: Emily Armitage

Name: Emily Armitage1
Sex: Female
Birth 1860 Mile End, Middlesex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 0-1) 33 Brunswick Street, Shoreditch, Middlesex, England2
daughter aged 1 born Mile End Middlesex living with parents

Child 2: Elizabeth H Armitage

Name: Elizabeth H Armitage1
Sex: Female
Birth 1861 (approx.) Mile End, Middlesex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 0) 33 Brunswick Street, Shoreditch, Middlesex, England2
daughter aged 4 months born Mile End Middlesex living with parents

Child 3: Sarah Armitage

Name: Sarah Armitage1
Sex: Female
Birth 1869 (approx.) Shoreditch, Middlesex, England1

Sources

1"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
2"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/249/114/p13.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/HO107/1553/232/p16.