See also

Family of Ernest Edwards and Mary E Scott

Husband: Ernest Edwards (1872?- )
Wife: Mary E Scott (1879?- )
Marriage Banns 2 December 1900 Christ Church, Church Street, Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire, England1
9th and 16th December 1900, both of this parish and married on 30th December 1900
Marriage 30 December 1900 Christ Church, Church Street, Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire, England2,3
Ernest a mechanic, both single and of 36 Broadway Street Burton on Trent, groom's father William Thomas Edwards a labourer, brides's father James Scott a blacksmith, married by banns and witnessed by Richard Edwards and Priscilla Edwards

Husband: Ernest Edwards

Name: Ernest Edwards2
Sex: Male
Father: William Thomas Edwards Wincup (1846- )
Mother: Hannah Flatt (1848- )
Occupation fitter and turner4
Birth May 1872 (approx.) Peasenhall, Suffolk, England2,4
Census 31 March 1901 (age 28) 36 Broadway Street, Burton Extra, Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire, England4
married son working as a fitter and turner and living with his parents William and Anne, his wife Mary, brothers William, Richard, Thomas and Bertie, and sisters Priscilla and Nellie. Born in Peasenhall Suffolk

Wife: Mary E Scott

Name: Mary E Scott2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary E Edwards2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1879 (approx.) Mexborough, West Riding of Yorkshire, England2,4
Census 31 March 1901 (age 21) 36 Broadway Street, Burton Extra, Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire, England4
married daughter-in-law living with her in-laws William and Anne, her husband Ernest, brothers-in-law William, Richard, Thomas and Bertie, and sisters-in-law Priscilla and Nellie. Born in Mexborough Yorkshire

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Banns" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Burton upon Trent Christ Church banns ref:D4856/1/21 page:100 entry:200.
2"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Staffordshire Marriages Burton upon Trent Christ Church ref:D4856/1/14 page:127 entry:253.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:2644 folio:18 page:28.