See also

Family of James William Barton and Amelia Edwards

Husband: James William Barton (1873?-1900)
Wife: Amelia Edwards (1873?-1937)
Children: George Barton (1895- )
William Barton (1896- )
Ernest Barton (1898-1898)
Robert Barton (1900-1901)
Marriage 25 July 1894 All Saints, Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England1,2

Husband: James William Barton

Name: James William Barton1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1873 (approx.) Methley, West Riding of Yorkshire, England1
Death 1900 (age 26-27) Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England1

Wife: Amelia Edwards

Name: Amelia Edwards1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Amelia Barton1,2
Alt. Name: Amelia Cammidge1,3,4
Father: John William Edwards (1834- )
Mother: Martha Warne (1832?-1902)
Birth 1873 (approx.) Diss, Norfolk, England5,6
Census 2 April 1911 (age 37) 3 Ct 3 H, Silver Street, Sheffield, West Riding of Yorkshire, England6
married wife living in three rooms with her husband, four sons, born in Diss Norfolk. Married for three years with two children, both still living
Death Q4 1937 (age 64) Sheffield "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England4

Child 1: George Barton

Name: George Barton1,7,8
Sex: Male
Occupation builders labourer6
Birth Q1 1895 Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England1,6,7,9
Baptism 9 April 1896 (age 1) St. Mary's Church, Selby Road, Whitkirk, Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England8
son of James William Barton (miner) and Amelia of Field End Halton
Census 31 March 1901 (age 5) Moral and Industrial Training School, Beckett Street, Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England9
inmate living with his brother William, born in Leeds Yorkshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 16) 3 Ct 3 H, Silver Street, Sheffield, West Riding of Yorkshire, England6
unmarried step-son working as a builders labourer and living in three rooms with his step-father, mother and three siblings, born in Leeds Yorkshire

Child 2: William Barton

Name: William Barton1,10
Sex: Male
Occupation errand boy6
Birth Q4 1896 Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England1,6,9,10
Census 31 March 1901 (age 4) Moral and Industrial Training School, Beckett Street, Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England9
inmate living with his brother George, born in Leeds Yorkshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 14) 3 Ct 3 H, Silver Street, Sheffield, West Riding of Yorkshire, England6
step-son working as an errand boy for a box manufacturer and living in three rooms with his step-father, mother and three siblings, born in Leeds Yorkshire

Child 3: Ernest Barton

Name: Ernest Barton11
Sex: Male
Birth Q4 1898 Bramley "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England11
Death Q4 1898 (age -1-0) Bramley "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England12

Child 4: Robert Barton

Name: Robert Barton1,13
Sex: Male
Birth Q2 1900 Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England1,13
Death 1901 (age 0-1) Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England1

Note on Husband: James William Barton

parents Emmanuel Barton anf Faith late Teal

Note on Child 1: George Barton

unsure what happened to George as there are several possibilities

Note on Child 2: William Barton

unsure what happened to William as there are many possibilities [I think the tree on Ancestry is completly wrong]

Sources

1"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Leeds 1894 quarter:3 volume:9b page:711.
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Great Ouseburn 1907 quarter:2 volume:9a page:153.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sheffield 1937 quarter:4 volume:9c page:463.
Text From Source: aged 64
5"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database". had Norwich as birth place
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:27856 class:RG78 piece:1594 registration district:510 sub-district:1 enumeration district:8 schedule:121.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leeds 1895 quarter:1 volume:9b page:432.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
8"Ancestry West Yorkshire, England, Church of England Births and Baptisms, 1813-1910" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Whitkirk St. Mary baptisms 1896 page:376 entry:3001.
9"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:4227 folio:74 page:1.
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bramley 1895 quarter:1 volume:9b page:392.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bramley 1898 quarter:4 volume:9b page:376.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bramley 1898 quarter:4 volume:9b page:242.
Text From Source: aged 0
13"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bramley 1900 quarter:2 volume:9b page:436.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards