See also

Family of Thomas Black and Jane Charlotte Edwards

Husband: Thomas Black (1900-1999)
Wife: Jane Charlotte Edwards (1904-2004)
Marriage June 1931 Hartismere "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Thomas Black

Name: Thomas Black1,2
Sex: Male
Nickname: Tom
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation farmer3
Birth 20 August 1900 Bacton, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5
Census 31 March 1901 (age 7 mns) Red House Farm, Bacton, Suffolk, England4
son living with his parents and a servant, born in Bacton Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 10) Red House Farm, Bacton, Suffolk, England6
son living in twelve rooms with his parents and two servants, born in Bacton Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) Summerville, Bacton, Suffolk, England3
a married farmer living with his wife, two sons and a visitor, born on 20th August 1900
Death Q2 1999 (age 98) Gipping and Hartismere "Registration District", Suffolk, England5

Wife: Jane Charlotte Edwards

picture

Jane Charlotte Edwards

Name: Jane Charlotte Edwards7,8,9
Sex: Female
Father: George Philip Edwards (1863-1938)
Mother: Rosetta Stone (1881-1971)
Birth 18 December 1904 Gipping, Suffolk, England3,7,9,10,11
Census 2 April 1911 (age 5) Rookery Farm, Gipping, Suffolk, England12
daughter living in seven room with her parents and two siblings, born in Gipping Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 34) Summerville, Bacton, Suffolk, England3
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, two sons and a visitor, born on 18th December 1904
Death August 2004 (age 99) Gipping and Hartismere "Registration District", Suffolk, England11

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hartismere 1931 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2413.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hartismere 1900 quarter:3 volume:4a page:927.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Sommerville
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6645G page:13 line:35 letter code:TXHV.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1763 folio:12 page:16.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Gipping & Hartismere 1999 quarter:2 district:7451 register:18A entry:69 date:0699.
Text From Source: born 20th August 1900
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10699 class:RG78 piece:577 registration district:210 sub-district:1 enumeration district:1 schedule:101.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1905 quarter:1 volume:4a page:999.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Stone
8"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hartismere 1924 quarter:3 volume:4a page:2431.
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10694 class:RG78 piece:576 registration district:209 sub-district:3 enumeration district:9 schedule:2.
10"Jane Catherine Elizabeth Finbow personal communication". letter.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Gipping & Hartismere 2004 quarter:3 dist:745/1 register:25A entry:010 date:0804.
Text From Source: born 18th December 1904
12"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10694 class:RG78 piece:576 registration district:209 sub-district:3 enumeration district:8 schedule:2.