See also

Family of John Allerdyce and Hannah Mary Edwards

Husband: John Allerdyce (1828?- )
Wife: Hannah Mary Edwards (1828?- )
Children: Charles E Allerdyce (1858?- )
George Allerdyce (1860?- )
Joseph Allerdyce (1862?- )
Frederick John Allerdyce (1864?- )
Mary Allerdyce (1866?- )
David Albert Allerdyce (1870?- )
Marriage

Husband: John Allerdyce

Name: John Allerdyce1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation farmer2
Birth 1828 (approx.) Scotland2
Census 2 April 1871 (age 43) Greenock, Ontario, Canada2
married working as a farmer and living with his wife and six children, born in Scotland and of Church of England religion

Wife: Hannah Mary Edwards

Name: Hannah Mary Edwards1
Sex: Female
Nickname: Anne
Father: George Edwards (1798-1871)
Mother: Mary Rouse (1796-1881)
Birth 1828 (approx.) Lowestoft, Suffolk, England1,2,3
Baptism 3 April 1831 (age 2-3) Lowestoft, Suffolk, England3
daughter of George Edwards and Mary
Census 2 April 1871 (age 43) Greenock, Ontario, Canada2
married and living with her husband and six children, born in England and of Church of England religion

Child 1: Charles E Allerdyce

Name: Charles E Allerdyce1,2
Sex: Male
Birth 1858 (approx.) Ontario, Canada2
Census 2 April 1871 (age 13) Greenock, Ontario, Canada2
living with his parents and five siblings, born in Ontario and of Church of England religion

Child 2: George Allerdyce

Name: George Allerdyce1,2
Sex: Male
Birth 1860 (approx.) Ontario, Canada2
Census 2 April 1871 (age 11) Greenock, Ontario, Canada2
attending school and living with his parents and five siblings, born in Ontario and of Church of England religion

Child 3: Joseph Allerdyce

Name: Joseph Allerdyce1
Sex: Male
Birth 1862 (approx.) Ontario, Canada2
Census 2 April 1871 (age 9) Greenock, Ontario, Canada2
attending school and living with his parents and five siblings, born in Ontario and of Church of England religion

Child 4: Frederick John Allerdyce

Name: Frederick John Allerdyce1,2
Sex: Male
Birth 1864 (approx.) Ontario, Canada2
Census 2 April 1871 (age 7) Greenock, Ontario, Canada2
attending school and living with his parents and five siblings, born in Ontario and of Church of England religion

Child 5: Mary Allerdyce

Name: Mary Allerdyce1,2
Sex: Female
Birth 1866 (approx.) Ontario, Canada2
Census 2 April 1871 (age 5) Greenock, Ontario, Canada2
attending school and living with her parents and five siblings, born in Ontario and of Church of England religion

Child 6: David Albert Allerdyce

Name: David Albert Allerdyce1,2
Sex: Male
Birth 1870 (approx.) Ontario, Canada2
Census 2 April 1871 (age 1) Greenock, Ontario, Canada2
living with his parents and five siblings, born in Ontario and of Church of England religion

Sources

1"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
2"Ancestry 1871 Census of Canada" (on-line at www. ancestry.co.uk). Ontario Bruce South Greenock roll:C-9935 page:46 family:156.
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England, Births & Baptisms 1538-1975 Transcription.