Family of John Wood and Charlotte

Husband: John Wood (1815?- )
Wife: Charlotte (1814?- )
Children: Nathan Wood (1850?- )
Abraham Wood (1852?- )
David Wood (1856?- )
Marriage before 18501

Husband: John Wood

Name: John Wood2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1815 (approx.) Walton, Suffolk, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 45-46) Rosiers, Walton, Suffolk, England3
married head of the household aged 46 working as an agricultural labourer born Walton Suffolk.
Occupation 1876 carter4

Wife: Charlotte

Name: Charlotte3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Charlotte Wood3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1814 (approx.) Assington, Suffolk, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 46-47) Rosiers, Walton, Suffolk, England3
Wife aged 47 born Assington living with her husband.

Child 1: Nathan Wood

Name: Nathan Wood3
Sex: Male
Birth 1850 (approx.) Walton, Suffolk, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 10-11) Rosiers, Walton, Suffolk, England3
son aged 11 attending school born Walton Suffolk living with parents.

Child 2: Abraham Wood

Name: Abraham Wood2,5
Sex: Male
Spouse: Lucy Grayston (1857?- )
Occupation railway engine driver5,6
Birth 1852 (approx.) Walton, Suffolk, England2,5,6
Census 7 April 1861 (age 8-9) Rosiers, Walton, Suffolk, England3
son aged 9 attending school born Walton Suffolk living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 28-29) 12 Bow Street, West Ham, Essex, England7
head of the household aged 28 Locomotive Fireman born Walton Suffolk.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 38-39) 43 Cranbourn Road, Leyton, Essex, England8
married head of the household aged 39 Railway Engine Driver born Walton Suffolk.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 49) 45 Cranbourn Road, Leyton, Essex, England5
married head of the household working as a railway engine driver and living with his wife Lucy, daughters Charlotte, Maud and Elsie, and son John, born in Walton Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 59) 26 Addington Road, Canning Town, London, England6
married head of the household working as an engine driver for the Great Eastern Railway and living in five rooms with his wife Lucy and daughters Maud and Elsie, born in Walton Suffolk

Child 3: David Wood

Name: David Wood3
Sex: Male
Birth 1856 (approx.) Walton, Suffolk, England3

Sources

1"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1168/46/p31 Ancestry.co.uk.
2"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1881/39/4.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1168/46/p31.
4"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Walton St. Mary.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1612 folio:50 page:40.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9461 class:RG78 piece:507B registration district:188 sub-district:3 enumeration district:51 schedule:229.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1706/67/p5.
8"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1344/22/p21.