See also

Family of William Thomas Ransom and Ada Evelyn Hammond

Husband: William Thomas Ransom (1878?-1959)
Wife: Ada Evelyn Hammond (1885?- )
Children: Arthur James Ransom (1908-1974)
Herbert Thomas Ransom (1909-1985)
Marjorie Evelyn Ransome (1913-2000)
Marriage 25 March 19081,2

Husband: William Thomas Ransom

Name: William Thomas Ransom2,3,4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Thomas Ransome3
Alt. Name: William Ransom5
Father: -
Mother: Esther Ann Ransome (1848-1911)
Occupation Royal Navy leading seaman4
Birth January 1878 (approx.) Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, England3,4,6
Baptism 28 January 1878 (age 0) St. Nicholas, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 3) Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, England5
Nephew, aged 3, born Wells, living with uncle, James 7 Amelia Mann.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 13) 50 Seago Street, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England4
son of wife working as a printing office errand boy living with his mother, step-father, two siblings and a grandmother, born in Wells Norfolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 31) 48 Durham Street, Gosport, Hampshire, England6
married head of the household working as a leading seaman in the Royal Navy and living in four rooms with his wife and two sons, born in Wells Norfolk
Death 21 August 1959 (age 81)3

Wife: Ada Evelyn Hammond

Name: Ada Evelyn Hammond1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ada Evelyn Beckham1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1885 (approx.) Great Bircham, Norfolk, England6
Census 2 April 1911 (age 26) 48 Durham Street, Gosport, Hampshire, England6
married wife living in four rooms with her husband and two sons, born in Gt Bircham Norfolk. Married for three years with two children, both still living

Child 1: Arthur James Ransom

Name: Arthur James Ransom7,8
Sex: Male
Spouse: Hilda Mabel Betts (1904-1984)
Birth 20 June 1908 Gosport, Hampshire, England6,7,8
Census 2 April 1911 (age 2) 48 Durham Street, Gosport, Hampshire, England6
son living in four rooms with his parents and a brother, born in Gosport Hants
Death Q4 1974 (age 66) Kings Lynn "Registration District", Norfolk, England8

Child 2: Herbert Thomas Ransom

Name: Herbert Thomas Ransom9,10
Sex: Male
Spouse: Muriel Gwendoline Jakes (1914- )
Occupation chauffeur11
Birth 26 October 1909 Gosport, Hampshire, England6,9,10,11,12
Baptism 6 January 1910 (age 0) St. Luke's Mission Church, Portsmouth, Hampshire, England10
son of William Thomas Ransom (seamn) and Ada Eveline of 43 Durham Street
Census 2 April 1911 (age 1) 48 Durham Street, Gosport, Hampshire, England6
son living in four rooms with his parents and a brother, born in Gosport Hants
Census 29 September 1939 (age 29) 3 Bridge, Wormegay, Norfolk, England11
a married chauffeur living with his wife and a closed record, born on 26th October 1909 and described as being an A.R.P. Warden
Death Q2 1985 (age 75) Stroud "Registration District", Gloucestershire, England12

Child 3: Marjorie Evelyn Ransome

Name: Marjorie Evelyn Ransome13
Sex: Female
Spouse: Dennis Albert Hall (1914-2003)
Birth 1 March 1913 Alverstoke "Registration District", Hampshire, England13,14
Death March 2000 (age 87) Peterborough "Registration District", Peterborough, England14

Sources

1"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Le Fevre family.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Docking 1908 quarter:1 volume:4b page:515.
3Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). On-Line LDS Church.
4"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1494 folio:10 page:13.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1988/12/18.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:5636 class:RG78 piece:255 registration district:91 sub-district:1 enumeration district:14 schedule:166.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Alverstoke 1908 quarter:3 volume:2b page:549.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hammond
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kings Lynn 1974 quarter 4 volume:10 page:1426.
Text From Source: born 20th June 1908
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Alverstoke 1909 quarter:4 volume:2b page:524.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hammond
10"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Hampshire, Portsmouth Baptisms Transcription St. Luke's Mission Church 1900-1913 ref:CHU 52/8A/1 page:67.
Text From Source: born 26th October 1909
11"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6547J page:9 line:34 letter code:TRHT.
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stroud 1985 quarter:2 volume:22 page:2082.
Text From Source: born 26th October 1909
13"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Alverstoke 1913 quarter:2 volume:2b page:1003.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hammond
14"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Peterborough 2000 quarter:1 district:3351D register:D3G entry:5 date:0300.
Text From Source: born 1st March 1913