Family of George Benstead and Harriet Cook

Husband: George Benstead (1816?- )
Wife: Harriet Cook (1817?- )
Children: Amelia Benstead (1843?-1888?)
Henry Benstead (1846?- )
Marriage before 18401

Husband: George Benstead

Name: George Benstead2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1816 (approx.) Kesgrave, Suffolk, England2
Census 7 April 1861 (age 44-45) Beacon Hill Farm, Martlesham, Suffolk, England1
married head of the household aged 45 working as an agricultural labourer born Kesgrave Suffolk.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 54-55) Beacon Hill Farm, Martlesham, Suffolk, England2
head of the household widower aged 55 Horseman born Kesgrave Suffolk.

Wife: Harriet Cook

Name: Harriet Cook1,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Harriet Benstead1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1817 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 43-44) Beacon Hill Farm, Martlesham, Suffolk, England1
married wife aged 44 born in Woodbridge Suffolk living with her husband.

Child 1: Amelia Benstead

Name: Amelia Benstead4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Amelia Gillingham
Spouse: Alfred Gillingham (1848?-1928)
Birth November 1843 (approx.) Martlesham, Suffolk, England5,6
Baptism 10 March 1844 (age 0) Martlesham, Suffolk, England4
daughter of George Bensted and Harriet Cook
Census 2 April 1871 (age 27) Beacon Hill Farm, Martlesham, Suffolk, England2
unmarried daughter aged 27 Housekeeper born Martlesham Suffolk living with father.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 37) Melford Green, Long Melford, Suffolk, England7
wife aged 37, born Martlesham, living with her husband. Surname on Birth Cert. for son Alfred.
Death February 1888 (approx.) (age 44) Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
aged 42

Child 2: Henry Benstead

Name: Henry Benstead9
Sex: Male
Birth 1846 (approx.) Martlesham, Suffolk, England1

Sources

1"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/11158/114/p1.
2"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1758/130/p17.
3"Ancestry England and Wales Christening Index 1530-1980" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). daughter Amelia.
4"Ancestry England and Wales Christening Index 1530-1980" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1843 quarter:4 volume:12 page:467.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1830/61/12.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1888 quarter:1 volume:4a page:555.
9"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".