See also

Family of George Briars Oakley and Lucy Mabel Avis

Husband: George Briars Oakley (1889- )
Wife: Lucy Mabel Avis (1887-1964)
Children: Albert George Oakley (1914-1976)
Marriage 25 December 1913 Hertford, Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: George Briars Oakley

Name: George Briars Oakley1,2
Sex: Male
Father: Albert Oakley (1860?-1937)
Mother: Emily Swain (1865- )
Occupation carter3
Birth 11 November 1889 Weston, Hertfordshire, England1,2,3,4
Baptism 5 January 1890 (age 0) Weston, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 5 April 1891 (age 1) Warren Green, Weston, Hertfordshire, England5
son aged 1 born Weston Hertfordshire living with parents
Census 31 March 1901 (age 11) Ducketts Farm Cottage, Mangrove Lane, Brickendon, Hertfordshire, England4
son living with his parents, three brothers and two sisters, born in Weston Hertfordshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 21) Sewards Cottages, Brickendon Lane, Brickendon, Hertfordshire, England3
unmarried son working as a carter on a farm and living in five rooms with his parents, two brothers and two sisters, born in Weston Hertfordshire

Wife: Lucy Mabel Avis

Name: Lucy Mabel Avis1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lucy Mabel Oakley1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 3 August 1887 Bennington, Hertfordshire, England1
Death 17 January 1964 (age 76) Cranleigh, Surrey, England1

Child 1: Albert George Oakley

Name: Albert George Oakley1
Sex: Male
Birth 25 June 1914 Luton, Bedfordshire, England1,6
Death 15 September 1976 (age 62) Newick, East Sussex, England1

Sources

1"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Jolnglis family tree.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hitchin 1889 quarter:4 volume:3a page:498.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Swain
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:7624 class:RG78 piece:374 registration district:137 sub-district:2 enumeration district:4 schedule:23.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1304 folio:45 page:2.
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1106/2 -.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hitchin 1914 quarter:3 volume:3a page:1631.