Family of Jonathan Mead and Sarah Bowtle

Husband: Jonathan Mead (1806?- )
Wife: Sarah Bowtle (1811?- )
Children: Sarah Mead (1828?- )
James Mead (1831?- )
John Mead (1835?- )
Joseph Mead (1837?- )
Jonathan Mead (1839- )
Matilda Mead (1843- )
Emma Mead (1844?- )
Eliza Mead (1845- )
Marriage 20 December 1827 Theydon Mount, Essex, England1

Husband: Jonathan Mead

Name: Jonathan Mead2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation agricultural labourer3,4
Birth 1806 (approx.) Essex, England3,4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 30) Tawney Common, Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England3
working as an agricultural labourer and living with his wife and five children, born in Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 45) Theydon Garnon, Essex, England4
married head of the household working as a farm labourer and living with his wife, five children and a visitor, born in Dadenhurst Essex (not sure what Dadenhurst refers to)

Wife: Sarah Bowtle

Name: Sarah Bowtle2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Mead2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1811 (approx.) Chigwell, Essex, England3,4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 25) Tawney Common, Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England3
living with her husband and five children and born in Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 40) Theydon Garnon, Essex, England4
married wife living with her husband, five children and a visitor, born in Chigwell Essex

Child 1: Sarah Mead

Name: Sarah Mead3
Sex: Female
Birth 1828 (approx.) Essex, England3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 13) Tawney Common, Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England3
living with her parents and four siblings and born in Essex

Child 2: James Mead

Name: James Mead3
Sex: Male
Birth 1831 (approx.) Essex, England3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 10) Tawney Common, Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England3
living with his parents and four siblings and born in Essex

Child 3: John Mead

Name: John Mead3
Sex: Male
Birth 1835 (approx.) Essex, England3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 6) Tawney Common, Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England3
living with his parents and four siblings and born in Essex

Child 4: Joseph Mead

Name: Joseph Mead3
Sex: Male
Occupation agricultural labourer5
Birth 1837 (approx.) Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England3,5
Census 6 June 1841 (age 4) Tawney Common, Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England3
living with his parents and four siblings and born in Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 14) Theydon Garnon, Essex, England5
son working as a farm labourer and living with his parents, four siblings and a visitor, born in Stapleford Tawney Essex

Child 5: Jonathan Mead

Name: Jonathan Mead3,6
Sex: Male
Birth Q4 1839 Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England3,5,6
Census 6 June 1841 (age 1) Tawney Common, Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England3
living with his parents and four siblings and born in Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 11) Theydon Garnon, Essex, England5
son attending school and living with his parents, four siblings and a visitor, born in Stapleford Tawney Essex

Child 6: Matilda Mead

Name: Matilda Mead5,7
Sex: Female
Birth Q3 1843 Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England5,7
Census 30 March 1851 (age 9) Theydon Garnon, Essex, England5
daughter attending school and living with her parents, four siblings and a visitor, born in Stapleford Tawney Essex

Child 7: Emma Mead

Name: Emma Mead5
Sex: Female
Birth 1844 (approx.) Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England5
Census 30 March 1851 (age 7) Theydon Garnon, Essex, England5
daughter attending school and living with her parents, four siblings and a visitor, born in Stapleford Tawney Essex

Child 8: Eliza Mead

Name: Eliza Mead5,8
Sex: Female
Birth Q4 1845 Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England5,8
Census 30 March 1851 (age 5) Theydon Garnon, Essex, England5
daughter attending school and living with her parents, four siblings and a visitor, born in Stapleford Tawney Essex

Note on Wife: Sarah Bowtle

note in 1851 census the visitor was a William Bowtell b c1848, was he a nephew?5

Sources

1"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
2"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:336 book:22 folio:8 page:10.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1770 folio:187 page:17.
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1770 folio:188 page:18.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ongar 1839 quarter:4 volume:12 page:157.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Boutel
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ongar 1843 quarter:3 volume:12 page:169.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowtle
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ongar 1845 quarter:4 volume:12 page:160.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Boutle