Family of William Bowtle and Ann Harding

Husband: William Bowtle (1767?-1838)
Wife: Ann Harding (1787?-1861)
Children: William Harden Bowtle (1818?- )
Marriage 1817 St. Peter, Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England1

Husband: William Bowtle

Name: William Bowtle
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Bowtell2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1767 (approx.)2,3
Death March 1838 (age 71)2,3
Burial 7 March 1838 Newmarket Cemetery, Suffolk, England2,3
aged 71 of Newmarket St. Mary as William Bowtell

Wife: Ann Harding

Name: Ann Harding1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann Bowtle
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1787 (approx.) Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England4,5
Census 7 April 1861 (age 74) Black Bear Lane, Newmarket, Suffolk, England4
widowed mother living with her son William, his wife and a greatniece, born in Duxford Cambridgeshire
Death May 1861 (age 74) Newmarket "Registration District", Suffolk, England5,6,7
Burial 5 May 1861 Newmarket Cemetery, Suffolk, England6,7
aged 76 of Newmarket St. Mary

Child 1: William Harden Bowtle

Name: William Harden Bowtle8
Sex: Male
Spouse: Charlotte (1818?- )
Occupation bricklayer4
Birth 1818 (approx.) Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England4,8,9
Baptism 14 February 1819 (age 0-1) Independant Church, Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England8,10
aged 5 months living at Ashley
Census 7 April 1861 (age 42) Black Bear Lane, Newmarket, Suffolk, England4
married head of the household working as a journeyman bricklayer and living with his wife, mother and a niece, born in Duxford Cambridgeshire
Census 2 April 1871 (age 52-53) 2 Harwood Terrace, St. Mary, Newmarket, Suffolk, England9
Haed marr aged 52 Bricklayer born Duxford CAM

Note on Child 1: William Harden Bowtle

name correct according to baptism transcription8

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England, Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850 Transcription.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Text From Source: aged 71 of Newmarket St. Mary as William Bowtell
3The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Text From Source: aged 71 as William Bowtell
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1032 folio:109 page:17.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newmarket 1861 quarter:2 volume:3b page:330.
Text From Source: aged 74
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Text From Source: aged 76 of Newmarket St. Mary
7The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Text From Source: aged 76
8"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England, Births & Baptisms 1538-1975 Transcription.
9"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1596/39/p6.
10Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church.