Family of Thomas Bowtell and Sarah Button

Husband: Thomas Bowtell (1816?- )
Wife: Sarah Button (1818?- )
Children: George Bowtell (1842?- )
Hannah Bowtell (1844?- )
Eliza Bowtell (1847?- )
Tamer Bowtell (1851- )
Marriage Q4 1840 Saffron Walden "Registration District", Essex, England1,2
Thomas as Thomas Boutle

Husband: Thomas Bowtell

Name: Thomas Bowtell3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Thomas Boutle1
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation agricultural labourer4
Birth 1816 (approx.) Clavering, Essex, England3,4
Census 30 March 1851 (age 34-35) Clavering, Essex, England2
married head of the household aged 34 born Claveing CAM
Census 7 April 1861 (age 45) Elmstreet Lane, Clavering, Essex, England4
widowed head of the household working as an agricultural labourer and living with two daughters, born in Clavering Essex

Wife: Sarah Button

Name: Sarah Button1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Bowtell2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1818 (approx.) Clavering, Essex, England2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 32-33) Clavering, Essex, England2
married wife aged 33 born Clavering living with husband.

Child 1: George Bowtell

Name: George Bowtell
Sex: Male
Spouse: Emily (1845?- )
Birth 1842 (approx.) Clavering, Essex, England2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 8-9) Clavering, Essex, England2
son aged 9 born Clavering living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 38-39) The Causeway, Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England5
married head of the household aged 40 Gardener(Domestic), born in Clavering CAM.

Child 2: Hannah Bowtell

Name: Hannah Bowtell2
Sex: Female
Occupation general servant4
Birth 1844 (approx.) Clavering, Essex, England2,4
Census 30 March 1851 (age 6-7) Clavering, Essex, England2
daughter aged 7 born Clavering living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 17) Elmstreet Lane, Clavering, Essex, England4
unmarried daughter working as a general servant and living with her father and sister, born in Clavering Essex

Child 3: Eliza Bowtell

Name: Eliza Bowtell2
Sex: Female
Birth 1847 (approx.) Clavering, Essex, England2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 3-4) Clavering, Essex, England2
daughter aged 4 born Clavering living with parents.

Child 4: Tamer Bowtell

Name: Tamer Bowtell6
Sex: Female
Birth March 1851 Clavering, Essex, England2,4,7
Census 30 March 1851 (age 0) Clavering, Essex, England2
Infant aged under 1 month born Clavering living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 10) Elmstreet Lane, Clavering, Essex, England4
daughter attending school and living with her father and sister, born in Clavering Essex

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Saffron Walden 1840 quarter:4 volume:12 page:459.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851 /112/CLV.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/112/CLV.
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1120 folio:41 page:17.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1881/1406/71/2.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Saffron Walden 1851 quarter:2 volume:12 page:258.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Button
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1882 quarter:2 volume:4a page:724.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Allington