See also

Family of David George Bowtle and Ivy M Aylwin

Husband: David George Bowtle (1933-1994)
Wife: Ivy M Aylwin (1931-1996)
Marriage Q3 1959 Brentwood "Registration District", Essex, England1,2

Husband: David George Bowtle

picture

David George Bowtle

Name: David George Bowtle3,4,5
Sex: Male
Father: Harold George Bowtle (1903-1977)
Mother: Muriel Florence Rose Carroll (1901-1980)
Birth 1 September 1933 Billericay "Registration District", Essex, England4,5,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 6) Post Office Row, Ingrave, Essex, England6
attending school and living with his mother and a closed record (presumably sister Muriel), born on 1st September 1933
Death 15 February 1994 (age 60) Southend Hospital, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England5,7
husband of Beryl, brother to Peggy and Ron, dear uncle to Colin, Alison and Andrew
Burial 1994 St. Nicholas Church, Ingrave, Essex, England8

Wife: Ivy M Aylwin

Name: Ivy M Aylwin2,3,9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ivy M Bowtle3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 8 June 1931 Sunderland "Registration District", County Durham, England9,10
Death March 1996 (age 64) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England10

Note on Wife: Ivy M Aylwin

married John D Barlow in Chelmsford in 197111

Sources

1"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
Text From Source: 4a 1157
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Brentwood 1959 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1157.
3"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Billericay 1933 quarter:4 volume:4a page:830.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Carroll
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southend-on-Sea 1994 quarter:1 district:4751A register:A52B entry:228 date:0294.
Text From Source: born 2nd September 1933
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1488C page:13 line:2 letter code:DBKX.
7"Newspaper item not in an archive". Brentwood Gazette 24th February 1994.
8"FindMyPast Memorial Inscriptions". Essex Memorial Inscriptions volume:1 MI Ref:571.
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sunderland 1931 quarter:3 volume:10a page:1106.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Knox
most likely birth record
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Clchester 1996 quarter:1 district:4691C register:C65C entry:144 date:0396.
Text From Source: born 8th June 1931
as Ivy May Barlow
11"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Chelmsford 1971 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1252.