See also

Family of George Charles Bowtle and Sophia Rose Peppin

Husband: George Charles Bowtle (1907-1942)
Wife: Sophia Rose Peppin (1901-1980)
Marriage Q3 1935 Willesden "Registration District", Middlesex, England1,2

Husband: George Charles Bowtle

Name: George Charles Bowtle3,4,5
Sex: Male
Father: John William Bowtle (1879-1934?)
Mother: Lucy Harriet Smith (1879?-1953)
Occupation accountant6
Birth 1 January 1907 Paddington, London, England3,4,6
Census 2 April 1911 (age 4) 57 Portnall Road, Paddington, London, England4
son Lodger aged 4 born Paddington London living with parents
Census 29 September 1939 (age 32) 26 Shaftesbury Avenue, Kenton, Middlesex, England6
a married accountant for an insurance broker living with his wife, a closed record (presumably son Dennis) and his father-in-law John Peppin. He was born on 1st January 1907 and was described as being an air raid warden
Death Q4 1942 (age 35) Hendon "Registration District", Middlesex, England7,8
Probate 14 October 1942 26 Shaftesbury Avenue, Preston Road, Harrow, Middlesex, England5
Probate at 8 Bouverie Gardens, Krenton, Middlesex,
Llandudno 17th December to Sophia Rosa Bowtle widow and John Peppin motor body builder £1023.19s.10d

Wife: Sophia Rose Peppin

Name: Sophia Rose Peppin2,7,9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sophia R Bowtle7
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 11 September 1901 Paddington "Registration District", London, England6,9
Census 29 September 1939 (age 38) 26 Shaftesbury Avenue, Kenton, Middlesex, England6
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, a closed record (presumably son Dennis) and her father John Peppin, born on 11th September 1901
Death Q4 1980 (age 79) Reading and Wokingham "Registration District", Berkshire, England10

Sources

1"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Willesden 1935 quarter:3 volume:3a page:1127.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Paddington 1907 quarter:1 volume:1a page:24.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Smith
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:18 class:RG78 piece:1 registration district:1 sub-district:1 enumeration district:18 schedule:176.
5"Ancestry" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Probate/wills.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:954E page:2 line:26 letter code:BWDS.
7"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hendon 1942 quarter:4 volume:3a page:488.
Text From Source: aged 35
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Paddington 1901 quarter:4 volume:1a page:10.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Carpenter
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Reading and Wokingham 1980 quarter:4 volume:19 page:278.
Text From Source: born 11th September 1901