Family of George Richard Turner and Lily May Bowtle

Husband: George Richard Turner (1895-1965)
Wife: Lily May Bowtle (1892-1969)
Marriage 27 April 1946 St. Luke's Church, St. Luke's Road, Prittlewell, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England1,2,3
George a cook of 104 Westbury Road Prittlewell, Lily a kitchen hand of 341 Bournemead Park Road Prittlewell, both single, groom's father Alfred William Turner a deceased painter, bride's father Frederick Bowtle a deceased farm labourer, married by banns and witnessed by James Hedges, Peter W J Goldsmith and Clara Thurnell

Husband: George Richard Turner

Name: George Richard Turner2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation cook3,5
Birth 12 August 18953,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 44) 104 Westbury Road, Prittlewell, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England5
an unmarried vegetable cook living with five sisters? and two others, born on 12th August 1895
Death Q2 1965 (age 69) Southend-on-Sea "Registration District", Essex, England6

Wife: Lily May Bowtle

Name: Lily May Bowtle2,3,4,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lily M Turner2,4
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation kitchen hand3
Birth 23 September 1892 Braintree "Registration District", Essex, England3,7,8
Death Q2 1969 (age 76) Southend-on-Sea "Registration District", Essex, England8

Note on Husband: George Richard Turner

not sure where Richard was born as there are a couple of possibilities

Note on Wife: Lily May Bowtle

Lily seems to be absent from 1901, 1911 and 1939 census records, father Frederick Bowtle a deceased farm labourer

Sources

1"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Southend on Sea 1946 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2103.
3"Marriage Certificate". own copy, index:56a.
4"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1470H page:7 line:18 letter code:DAIN.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southend on Sea 1965 quarter:2 volume:4a page:839.
Text From Source: aged 69
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Braintree 1892 quarter:4 volume:4a page:597.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name not given
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southend on Sea 1969 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2423.
Text From Source: born 23rd September 1892