See also

Family of Charles Bowtle and Susannah Gates

Husband: Charles Bowtle (1822?- )
Wife: Susannah Gates (1843?- )
Children: Elizabeth Bowtle (1869- )
Joseph Thomas Gates Bowtell (1871- )
Francis William Bowtell (1873- )
Albert Bowtle (1876?- )
Henry Bowtle (1879?- )
Marriage

Husband: Charles Bowtle

Name: Charles Bowtle2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Charles Bowtell1
Father: -
Mother: Elizabeth Bowtle (1803?- )
Birth 1822 (approx.) Great Chesterford, Essex, England2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 28-29) Great Chesterford, Essex, England2
unmarried son aged 29 born Gt. Chesterford Essex living with mother.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 58-59) Nr. River, Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1
married head of the household aged 58 working as an agricultural labourer born Gt. Chesterford Essex

Wife: Susannah Gates

Name: Susannah Gates1,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susannah Bowtle1
Alt. Name: Sussanah Bowtell1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1843 (approx.) Little Walden, Essex, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 37-38) Nr. River, Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1
married wife aged 38 born Lt. Walden Essex living with husband.

Child 1: Elizabeth Bowtle

Name: Elizabeth Bowtle1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Bowtell1
Birth 1869 Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 11-12) Nr. River, Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1
daughter aged 12 attending school born Ickleton CAM living with parents.

Child 2: Joseph Thomas Gates Bowtell

Name: Joseph Thomas Gates Bowtell1,4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Gates Bowtell1
Birth Q2 1871 Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1,4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 9-10) Nr. River, Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1
son aged 10 attending school born Ickleton CAM living with parents.

Child 3: Francis William Bowtell

Name: Francis William Bowtell1,5
Sex: Male
Birth Q3 1873 Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1,5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 7) Nr. River, Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1
son aged 8 attending school born Ickleton CAM living with parents.

Child 4: Albert Bowtle

Name: Albert Bowtle1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Albert Bowtell1
Birth 1876 (approx.) Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 4-5) Nr. River, Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1
son aged 5 attending school born Ickleton CAM living with parents.

Child 5: Henry Bowtle

Name: Henry Bowtle1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Henry Bowtell1
Birth 1879 (approx.) Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 1-2) Nr. River, Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, England1
son aged 2 born Ickleton CAM living with parents

Note on Child 2: Joseph Thomas Gates Bowtell

name correct according to birth index4

Sources

1"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1571/34/23.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/245/GCS.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Linton 1871 quarter:2 volume:3b page:511.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Gates
son Joseph
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Linton 1871 quarter:2 volume:3b page:511.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Gates
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Linton 1873 quarter:3 volume:3b page:516.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Gates