See also

Family of James Oakley and Sarah Wallis

Husband: James Oakley (1806?- )
Wife: Sarah Wallis ( -bef1881)
Children: Esther Oakley (1835?- )
Elizabeth Oakley (1838?- )
Mary Oakley (1838?- )
David Oakley (1840?- )
Thomas Oakley (1843?- )
Elizabeth Oakley (1847?- )
James William Wallace Oakley (1852?- )
Marriage 7 November 1829 St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: James Oakley

Name: James Oakley
Sex: Male
Father: John Oakley (1776?- )
Mother: Mary Kent (1781?- )
Occupation agricultural labourer
Birth 1806 (approx.)
Baptism 15 June 1806 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 74-75) Munces Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England3
head of the household aged 75, agricultural labourer, Widower, born Ardeley, Herts.

Wife: Sarah Wallis

Name: Sarah Wallis
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Oakley1
Father: -
Mother: -
Death before 1881

Child 1: Esther Oakley

Name: Esther Oakley
Sex: Female
Birth 1835 (approx.)
Baptism 10 May 1835 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4

Child 2: Elizabeth Oakley

Name: Elizabeth Oakley
Sex: Female
Birth 1838 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England
Baptism 9 April 1838 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4

Child 3: Mary Oakley

Name: Mary Oakley
Sex: Female
Birth 1838 (approx.)
Baptism 9 April 1838 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4

Child 4: David Oakley

Name: David Oakley5
Sex: Male
Birth 1840 (approx.)
Baptism 16 February 1840 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4

Child 5: Thomas Oakley

Name: Thomas Oakley
Sex: Male
Spouse: Emma (1856?- )
Occupation agricultural labourer
Birth 1843 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England6
Baptism 23 January 1843 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 37-38) Munces Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England3
aged 38, Ag. lab, born Ardeley, Married, living with Father.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 47-48) Gardeners End, Muncers Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England7
married head of the household aged 48 working as an agricultural labourer E born Ardeley Hertfordshire

Child 6: Elizabeth Oakley

Name: Elizabeth Oakley
Sex: Female
Birth 1847 (approx.)
Baptism 7 November 1847 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4

Child 7: James William Wallace Oakley

Name: James William Wallace Oakley5
Sex: Male
Birth 1852 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England5
Baptism 25 December 1852 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England5

Sources

1"FamilySearch IGI-Marr".
2"Vital Record Index of LDS Church.".
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1410/103/18.
4Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org).
5"Ancestry" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). BDM.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
7"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1100/ -.