See also

Family of James Oakley and Elizabeth Bennett

Husband: James Oakley (1823?- )
Wife: Elizabeth Bennett (1819?-1857)
Children: John Oakley (1846?- )
Joseph Oakley (1849-1849)
Mary Ann Oakley (1853- )
Henry Oakley (1857- )
Marriage Q4 1844 Hitchin "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1,2

Husband: James Oakley

Name: James Oakley1,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: John Oakley (1798-1852)
Mother: Ann Barnes (1797?-1867)
Occupation agricultural labourer4,5
Birth 1823 (approx.) Weston, Hertfordshire, England3,4,5
Baptism 25 May 1823 (age 0) Holy Trinity Church, Church Lane, Weston, Hertfordshire, England3,6
son of John Oakley (labourer) and Ann of Weston
Census 30 March 1851 (age 27) Weston, Hertfordshire, England4
married head of the household working as an agricultural labourer and living with his wife and son John, born in Weston Hertfordshire
Census 7 April 1861 (age 36) Warrens Green, Weston, Hertfordshire, England5
widowed brother working as an agriculltural labourer living with his son in the home of brother Richard, his wife and three children, born in Weston Hertfordshire

Wife: Elizabeth Bennett

Name: Elizabeth Bennett1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Oakley1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1819 (approx.) Weston, Hertfordshire, England4
Census 30 March 1851 (age 32) Weston, Hertfordshire, England4
married wife living with her husband and son John, born in Weston Hertfordshire
Death Q1 1857 (age 37) Hitchin "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England7

Child 1: John Oakley

Name: John Oakley1,8
Sex: Male
Birth 1846 (approx.) Weston, Hertfordshire, England1,4,8
Baptism 6 September 1846 (age 0) Holy Trinity Church, Church Lane, Weston, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 5) Weston, Hertfordshire, England4
son living with his parents, born in Weston Hertfordshire

Child 2: Joseph Oakley

Name: Joseph Oakley9
Sex: Male
Birth Q2 1849 Hitchin "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England9
Death Q2 1849 (age -1-0) Hitchin "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England10

Child 3: Mary Ann Oakley

Name: Mary Ann Oakley11
Sex: Female
Birth Q3 1853 Hitchin "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England11

Child 4: Henry Oakley

Name: Henry Oakley1,12
Sex: Male
Birth Q1 1857 Weston, Hertfordshire, England1,5,12
Baptism 13 September 1857 (age 0) Holy Trinity Church, Church Lane, Weston, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 2) Warrens Green, Weston, Hertfordshire, England5
nephew living with his father in the home of uncle Richard, his wife and three children, born in Weston Hertfordshire

Sources

1"Ancestry" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). BDM.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hitchin 1844 quarter:4 volume:6 page:970A.
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Hertfordshire Baptisms Transcription.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1709 folio:184 page:19.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:817 folio:84 page:16.
6"Vital Record Index of LDS Church.".
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hitchin 1857 quarter:1 volume:3a page:148.
Text From Source: aged 37
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hitchin 1846 quarter:2 volume:6 page:565.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bennett
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hitchin 1849 quarter:2 volume:6 page:567.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bennett
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hitchin 1849 quarter:2 volume:6 page:389.
Text From Source: aged 0
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hitchin 1853 quarter:3 volume:3a page:194.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bennett
12"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hitchin 1857 quarter:2 volume:3a page:221.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bennett