See also

Family of Samuel Oakley and Sarah Barton

Husband: Samuel Oakley (1790?- )
Wife: Sarah Barton (1781?- )
Children: Susan Oakley (1814?- )
Ann Oakley (1815?- )
Maria Oakley (1816- )
Kitty Oakley (1818- )
John Oakley (1819- )
Catharine Oakley (1821- )
Marriage 13 November 1813 St. Mary the Virgin, East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: Samuel Oakley

Name: Samuel Oakley
Sex: Male
Father: Samuel Oakley (1761?- )
Mother: Sarah Nichols (1765?- )
Occupation labourer2
Birth 1790 (approx.) North Mymms, Hertfordshire, England
Baptism 21 March 1790 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, North Mymms, Hertfordshire, England1

Wife: Sarah Barton

Name: Sarah Barton3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Oakley1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1781 (approx.) Hertfordshire, England4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 60) East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England4
living with her father-in-law and son John, born in Hertfordshire

Child 1: Susan Oakley

Name: Susan Oakley
Sex: Female
Birth 1814 (approx.) East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England
Baptism 19 June 1814 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin, East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England1

Child 2: Ann Oakley

Name: Ann Oakley
Sex: Female
Birth 1815 (approx.) East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England
Baptism 5 November 1815 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin, East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England1

Child 3: Maria Oakley

Name: Maria Oakley1
Sex: Female
Birth 5 November 1816 East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England1
Baptism 1 December 1816 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin, East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England1

Child 4: Kitty Oakley

Name: Kitty Oakley3,5
Sex: Female
Birth 20 January 18183,5
Baptism 22 February 1818 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin, East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England3,5
daughter of Samuel Oakley (labourer) and Sarah of East Barnet

Child 5: John Oakley

Name: John Oakley3,4
Sex: Male
Spouse: Jane Distill (1816?- )
Occupation labourer then a general dealer4,6
Birth 9 July 1819 East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England3,4,6
Baptism 1 August 1819 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin, East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England3
Birth 1821 (approx.) Hertfordshire, England7
Census 6 June 1841 (age 20) East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England4
working as a labourer and living with his mother and grandfather, born in Hertfordshire
Census 30 March 1851 (age 33) East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England6
married head of the household working a a general dealer and living with his wife and four children, born in East Barnet Hertfordshire

Child 6: Catharine Oakley

Name: Catharine Oakley3
Sex: Female
Birth 9 July 1821 East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England3
Baptism 29 July 1821 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin, East Barnet, Hertfordshire, England3

Note on Child 4: Kitty Oakley

name correct according to baptism record5

Sources

1Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church.
2"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Hertfordshire Baptisms Transcription East Barnet page:15.
daughter Kitty
3"Ancestry" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). BDM.
4"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). HO107 piece:438 book:6 folio:8 page:11.
5"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Hertfordshire Baptisms Transcription East Barnet page:15.
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1701 folio:274 page:10.
7"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:438/69.