Family of John Ablitt and Frances Richardson

Husband: John Ablitt (1748?-1826)
Wife: Frances Richardson (1755?-1810)
Children: John Ablitt (1782?-1782)
James Ablitt (1797?-1867?)
Marriage 6 November 1781 Sutton, Suffolk, England1,2
John as Ablett, Frances Richerson from Sutton

Husband: John Ablitt

Name: John Ablitt3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John Ablett1,4
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1748 (approx.)3
Death June 1826 (age 77-78)3
Burial 15 June 1826 All Saints, Waldringfield, Suffolk, England3,4
aged 78

Wife: Frances Richardson

Name: Frances Richardson1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Francis Ablitt1,2
Alt. Name: Frances Richerson1,2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1755 (approx.)6
Death November 1810 (age 54-55)3
Burial 3 December 1810 All Saints Church, Ramsholt, Suffolk, England3

Child 1: John Ablitt

Name: John Ablitt7
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John Ablett3,7,8
Birth 1782 (approx.)7
Baptism 30 August 1782 (age 0) All Saints Church, Ramsholt, Suffolk, England7
son of John Ablitt and Frances
Death November 1782 (age 0)3,7,8
Burial 10 November 1782 All Saints Church, Ramsholt, Suffolk, England3,7,8
infant as John Ablett

Child 2: James Ablitt

Name: James Ablitt9,10
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: James Ablett1,4,11
Spouse: Elizabeth Soar (1801?-1864?)
Occupation a brazier (worker of brass)9,10,12,13
Birth 1797 (approx.) Waldringfield, Suffolk, England9,12,14
Baptism 3 September 1797 (age 0) All Saints, Waldringfield, Suffolk, England4,15
son of John Ablett and Frances late Richardson
Miscellaneous 24 April 1826 Needham Market, Suffolk, England16
's trade equipment and household furniture was to be sold at auction under an assignment for the equal benefit of creditors
Census 6 June 1841 (age 43-44) Church Lane, Needham Market, Suffolk, England9
aged 40, brazier living with wife, five children and a nephew. born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 53-54) High Street, Needham Market, Suffolk, England12
head aged 55 married, brazier living with wife and six children, born Waldringfield Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 63-64) High Street, Needham Market, Suffolk, England13
head aged 66 married, brazier living with wife and two children, born Waldringfield Suffolk
Death August 1867 (approx.) (age 69-70) Suffolk, England17
aged 69

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Carlford, Colneis, Samford & Wilford Marriages 1754-1812" (2011 SFK-MI/04 own copy).
3The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
4"Felixstowe Family History Society - Waldringfield Parish Records 1695-1900".
5Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:P01283-1 sys:England-ODM film:599898.
6"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
7"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Ramsholt All Saints fiche:1 of 4.
8"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
9"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1018 folio:13 page:19.
10"Marriage Certificate". daughter Isabella.
11Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:M13164-1 sys:England-ODM film:918502.
12"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1797 folio:394 page:42.
13"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1158 folio:70 page:8.
14"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
15"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Waldringfield All Saints fiche:1 of 6.
16"FindMyPast Newspaper article" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). The Ipswich Journal 22 April 1826 page:3.
17"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1867 quarter:3 volume:4a page:325.