See also

Family of Leopold George Oakley and Maria Andrew

Husband: Leopold George Oakley (1850- )
Wife: Maria Andrew (1841?-1884)
Children: Sarah Oakley (1879?- )
Walter Oakley (1882?- )
Marriage 17 November 1877 St. Mary the Virgin, Braughing, Hertfordshire, England1,2,3
both widowed, groom's father George Oakley, bride's father George Andrew

Husband: Leopold George Oakley

Name: Leopold George Oakley
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Leopold George Ockley
Alt. Name: Leopold George Okley4
Given Name Used: George
Father: George Oakley (1819?-1901)
Mother: Mary Newland (1823?-1890)
Birth Q2 1850 Braughing, Hertfordshire, England4,5
Baptism 16 June 1850 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin, Braughing, Hertfordshire, England6
Baptism 11 April 1852 (age 1-2) St. Mary the Virgin, Braughing, Hertfordshire, England6
Census 7 April 1861 (age 10-11) Muttyards, Little Hormead, Hertfordshire, England7
Serv aged 11 Plough Boy born Braughing Hertfordshire living with Francis Hyman.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 31) Hare Street, Hertfordshire, England5
married head of the household living with his wife a step-son and a daughter, born in Braughing Hertfordshire
Census 5 April 1891 (age 40-41) Hall Farm Cottage, Throcking, Hertfordshire, England8
married head of the household aged 42 Horsekeeper born Braughing Hertfordshire

Wife: Maria Andrew

Name: Maria Andrew2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Maria Andrew
Alt. Name: Maria Oakley1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1841 (approx.) Cottered, Hertfordshire, England2,5,9
Census 2 April 1871 (age 28) Hare Street, Hertfordshire, England9
married wife living with her husband, born in Cottered Hertfordshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 39) Hare Street, Hertfordshire, England5
married wife living with her husband and two children, born in Cottered Hertfordshire
Death Q4 1884 (age 42) Royston "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England10

Child 1: Sarah Oakley

Name: Sarah Oakley5
Sex: Female
Birth 1879 (approx.) Hare Street, Hertfordshire, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 2) Hare Street, Hertfordshire, England5
living with her parents and a brother, born in Hare Street

Child 2: Walter Oakley

Name: Walter Oakley
Sex: Male
Birth June 1882 (approx.) Little Hormead, Hertfordshire, England
Baptism 18 June 1882 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin, Little Hormead, Hertfordshire, England11
Census 5 April 1891 (age 8) Hall Farm Cottage, Throcking, Hertfordshire, England8
son aged 9 attending school born Lt Hormead Hertfordshire living with parents.

Sources

1"Vital Record Index of LDS Church.".
2"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England Marriages 1538-1973 Transcription.
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bishops Stortford 1877 quarter:4 volume:3a page:398B.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bishop's Stortford 1850 quarter:2 volume:6 page:517.
Text From Source: as Leopold George Okley, mother's maiden name Newland
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1409 folio:73 page:1.
6Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org).
7"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/811/P2.
8"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1100/P2.
9"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1357 folio:76 page:27.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Royston 1884 quarter:4 volume:3a page:228.
Text From Source: aged 42
11"Church Register". Lt. Hormstead, LDS Church.