See also

Family of John Oakley and Nellie May Ball

Husband: John Oakley (1900-1979)
Wife: Nellie May Ball (1898-1962)
Marriage 18 August 1923 Christ Church, Hamilton Street, Glodwick, Oldham, Lancashire, England1,2,3
John a dial printer of 103 Brewston Road Oldham, Nellie a nurse of The Grange Cheadle, both unmarried, goom's father John Thomas Oakley labourer, bride's father Richard Ball farmer, married by banns and witnessed by Walter Whitham and Gladys Booth

Husband: John Oakley

picture

John Oakley

Name: John Oakley1,4
Sex: Male
Father: John Thomas Oakley (1862-1919)
Mother: Mary Lees (1854-1928)
Occupation dial printer /watch & clock dial maker1,2,5
Birth 12 June 1900 Bootle, Lancashire, England1,4,5,6,7,8
Census 31 March 1901 (age 9 mns) 16 Gray Street, Bootle-cum-Linacre, Lancashire, England6
son living with his parents and four siblings, born in Bootle Lancashire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 10) 162 Roundthorn Road, Oldham, Lancashire, England7
son attending school and living in five rooms with his parents John and Mary and sisters Mary, Martha, Sarah, Annie and Ellen,, born in Bootle Lancashire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) 49 Wroughton Road, Battersea, London, England5
a married watch & clock dial maker living alone, born on 12th June 1900
Death 4 November 1979 (age 79) Royal Marsden Hospital, Sutton, Greater London, England1,8
Burial 14 November 1979 Putney Vale Cemetery, Putney, Wandsworth, Greater London, England1

Wife: Nellie May Ball

Name: Nellie May Ball2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Nellie May Oakley1
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation childrens nurse1,2
Birth 3 May 18981,9
Dad had Cheadle, Oldham which doesn't make sense. Could not find them in 1901 census
Census 29 September 1939 (age 41) Farleycopse Cottage, London Road, Bracknell, Surrey, England9
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with Charles E Brightwell and family, and two closed records which are assumed to be her two daughters, born 3rd May 1899. Not she was living apart from her husband
Death 24 April 1962 (age 62) The Bolingbrook Hospital, Wakehurst Road, Wandsworth, London, England1,10
Cremation 30 April 1962 South London Crematorium, London, England1

Note on Wife: Nellie May Ball

was she born in Chester, no mother's maiden name?

Sources

1"Jean Gillingham nee Oakley personal communication".
2"Ancestry Manchester, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1930" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Glodwick Christ Church 1920-1930 page:51.
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Oldham 1923 quarter:3 volume:8d page:1254.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Derby 1900 quarter:3 volume:8b page:338.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Lees
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0032C page:19 line:22 letter code:ABQW.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:3462 folio:102 page:22.
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:24469 class:RG78 piece:1403 registration district:469 sub-district:1 enumeration district:31 schedule:77.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sutton 1979 quarter:4 volume:15 page:679.
Text From Source: born 6th June 1900
9"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:2075A page:7 line:26 letter code:DUGB.
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Battersea 1962 quarter:2 volume:5c page:19.
Text From Source: aged 62