See also

Family of Spencer Leek and Anne Bridges

Husband: Spencer Leek (1801?-1880)
Wife: Anne Bridges (1805-1869)
Marriage 9 January 1828 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England1,2,3
Spencer a widower, Ann unmarried, both of this parish, by licence, witnesses Wm Fisk and Silvanus Bridges

Husband: Spencer Leek

Name: Spencer Leek4
Sex: Male
Father: Stephen Leek (1771?-1848)
Mother: Sarah Doughty (1765?-1844)
Occupation confectioner1,5
Birth 1801 (approx.) Framlingham, Suffolk, England1,2
Baptism 9 June 1801 (age 0) St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England6
son of Stephen Leek and Sarah late Doughty, private
Census 6 June 1841 (age 39-40) Well Close Square, Framlingham, Suffolk, England5
aged 40, confectioner living with his wife and two servants, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 49-50) Well Close Square, Framlingham, Suffolk, England1
head of household aged 49 married, confectioner living with his wife, a niece and a nephew, born in Framlingham Suffolk
Death February 1880 (age 78-79) Suffolk, England7,8,9
aged 79
Burial 5 February 1880 Framlingham Cemetery, Infirmary Lane, Framlingham, Suffolk, England7,9
aged 79 of Hitcham Almshouses, service at St. Michael, Framlingham

Wife: Anne Bridges

Name: Anne Bridges1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann Leek1,2,3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1805 Framlingham, Suffolk, England1,2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 35-36) Well Close Square, Framlingham, Suffolk, England5
aged 35, living with her husband and two servants, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 45-46) Well Close Square, Framlingham, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 43 married, living with her husband, a niece and a nephew, born in Framlingham Suffolk
Death April 1869 (age 63-64) Framlingham, Suffolk, England7,10,11
aged 63
Burial 21 April 1869 Framlingham Cemetery, Infirmary Lane, Framlingham, Suffolk, England7,11
aged 63, service at St. Michael 22 April 1869

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). I07376-1 England-EASy 1595888.
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Marriages 1560-1920 page:132.
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Banns page:39.
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Baptisms 1718-1841 page:155.
7The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Plomesgate 1880 quarter:1 volume:4a page:512.
9"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Burials 1765-1920 page:136.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Plomesgate volume:4a page:4139.
11"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Burials 1765-1920 page:126.