See also

Family of Benjamin Edwards and Jane Bardfield

Husband: Benjamin Edwards (1786-bef1867)
Wife: Jane Bardfield (1773?-1839?)
Children: Jane Edwards (1808?- )
Lucy Edwards (1811-1832)
Benjamin Edwards (1813?-bef1875)
Charles Edwards (1815?-1816?)
Marriage 18 October 1807 St. Mary Magdalene, Little Whelnetham, Suffolk, England1
both of this parish

Husband: Benjamin Edwards

Name: Benjamin Edwards2
Sex: Male
Father: John Edwards (1749?-1837?)
Mother: Ann Robinson (1750?-1833)
Occupation farmer
Farmer 28A Emp. 1 man.
Birth 19 November 1786 Rushbrooke, Suffolk, England2,3
Baptism 19 November 1786 (age 0) St. Nicholas's Church, Rushbrooke, Suffolk, England2,4
son of John Edwards and Ann late Robinson of Rushbrooke, private baptism received into the church on 24th December 1786
Directory 1844 (age 57-58) Cockfield, Suffolk, England
1844 Whites Dir - gave as Farmer of Cockfield.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 64) Cockfield, Suffolk, England5
head of the household aged 64, Widower,Farmer, born Rushbrook
Directory 1855 (age 68-69) Cockfield, Suffolk, England6
Farmer of Cockfield.
Death before 10 August 1867 (age 80)
Burial 10 August 1867 St. Thomas a Becket, Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England7
aged 80.

Wife: Jane Bardfield

Name: Jane Bardfield
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Jane Edwards1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1773 (approx.) Great/Little ?? Welnetham, Suffolk, England
Death April 1839 (approx.) (age 65-66)8
Burial 19 April 1839 St. Thomas a Becket, Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England1,8,9
aged 66

Child 1: Jane Edwards

Name: Jane Edwards
Sex: Female
Occupation housekeeper3
Birth 1808 (approx.) Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England3
Baptism 27 November 1808 (age 0) St. Thomas a Becket, Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 42-43) Cockfield, Suffolk, England5
aged 42, unmarried, Housekeeper, born Welnetham.

Child 2: Lucy Edwards

Name: Lucy Edwards10
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lucy Fisher11
Birth 10 January 1811 Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England10
Baptism 20 January 1811 (age 0) St. Thomas a Becket, Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England10,11
daughter of Benjamin Edwards and Jane late Barfield of Great Welnetham, private baptism and received into the church 14th April 1811
Death 14 September 1832 (age 21) Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England11
Burial 21 September 1832 St. Thomas a Becket, Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England11,12
aged 21, inscription on Grave - A pale consumtion gave the fatal blow. The stroke was certain but the effect was slow. With wasting pain death saw her sore opprest. Pity'd her sighs and kindly gave her rest

Child 3: Benjamin Edwards

Name: Benjamin Edwards
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elizabeth Wright (1813?-aft1891)
Occupation Carrier.
Birth 1813 (approx.) Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England
Baptism 6 February 1813 (age 0) St. Thomas a Becket, Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England11
Census 30 March 1851 (age 37-38) Colchester Green, Cockfield, Suffolk, England5
head of the household aged 38, Farrier, born Gt. Welnetham.
Directory 1855 (age 41-42) Cockfield, Suffolk, England6
Carrier of Cockfield.
Death before 11 June 1875 (age 61-62)
Burial 11 June 1875 St. Peter's Church, Church Lane, Cockfield, Suffolk, England7
aged 62.

Child 4: Charles Edwards

Name: Charles Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth 1815 (approx.) Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England
Baptism 11 June 1815 (age 0) St. Thomas a Becket, Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England11
Death 1816 (approx.) (age 0-1) Sicklesmere, Suffolk, England11
aged 11 months.
Burial 24 April 1816 St. Thomas a Becket, Great Whelnetham, Suffolk, England11,12
aged 11months.

Sources

1"Church Register".
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1754-1812" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P2 own copy). Text From Source: born 19th November 1786
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Baptism Extracts".
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lowestoft Record Office, 4/4/2001, HO107/1790/27.
6Archive CD Books, "White's Directory of Suffolk 1855 (own copy)" (CD-ROM). CD-ROM, own copy.
7"Sian Plant (One Name Study) personal communication". NBI.
8The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
9"John Oakley personal communication". PAF.
10"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1754-1812" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P2 own copy).
11"Suffolk Green Book".
12"Sian Plant (One Name Study) personal communication". ex NBI.