Family of William Pack and Margaret

Husband: William Pack (1786?-1846)
Wife: Margaret (1778?-1856)
Children: Sarah Pack (1814?- )
William Pack (1821?- )
Caroline Pack (1821?- )
Marriage

Husband: William Pack

picture

St Clement 18 04 2017

Name: William Pack1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation shoemaker1
Birth 1786 (approx.) England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 54-55) St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
aged 55, shoe maker living with wife and two children, not born in Suffolk
Death August 1846 (age 59-60) Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
Burial 19 August 1846 St. Clement's Church, Star Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
aged 64

Wife: Margaret

picture

St Margaret 18 04 2017

Name: Margaret3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Margaret Pack1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1778 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 62-63) St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
aged 60, living with husband and two children, not born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 72-73) Bond Street, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
mother aged 73 widow, nurse living daughter and her six children, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Death July 1856 (age 77-78) Ipswich, Suffolk, England2,5
Burial 26 July 1856 St. Margaret's Church, Bolton Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
aged 82

Child 1: Sarah Pack

Name: Sarah Pack3,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Moye6
Alt. Name: Sarah Maye1
Spouse: Henry Moye (1811?- )
Occupation dressmaker then a laundress4,7
Birth 1814 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
Census 6 June 1841 (age 26-27) Woodbridge Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
aged 30, living with husband and four children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 36-37) Bond Street, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
head aged 38 widow, dressmaker living with six children and her mother, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 47) 5 Bond Street, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
widowed head of the household working as a laundress and living with five children and a grandson, born in Ipswich Suffolk

Child 2: William Pack

Name: William Pack1
Sex: Male
Occupation shoemaker1
Birth 1821 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 19-20) St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
aged 20, shoemaker living with parents and a sibling, born in Suffolk

Child 3: Caroline Pack

Name: Caroline Pack1
Sex: Female
Birth 1821 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 19-20) St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
aged 20, living with parents and a sibling, born in Suffolk

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1856 quarter:3 volume:4a page:360.
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Marriage Extracts". Vol 6 Ipswich part B p37.
7"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1165 folio:205 page:22.