Family of William Sculthorpe and Lucy

Husband: William Sculthorpe (1781?- )
Wife: Lucy (1805?- )
Children: William Sculthorpe (1833?- )
Susannah Sculthorpe (1836?-1915)
Abraham Sculthorpe (1841?- )
Lucy Sculthorpe (1845?- )
Marriage

Husband: William Sculthorpe

Name: William Sculthorpe1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Sculthorp1
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation carpenter1
Birth 1781 (approx.) Essex, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 59-60) Slade's Lane, Great Baddow, Essex, England1
aged 60, carpenter living with wife, three children and another, born Essex

Wife: Lucy

Name: Lucy2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lucy Sculthorpe1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1805 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 35-36) Slade's Lane, Great Baddow, Essex, England1
aged 35, living with husband, three children and another, born Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 45-46) Norwich Road, St. Matthew, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
head aged 46 widow, pauper charwoman living with three children, born in Ipswich Suffolk

Child 1: William Sculthorpe

Name: William Sculthorpe1
Sex: Male
Birth 1833 (approx.) Essex, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 7-8) Slade's Lane, Great Baddow, Essex, England1
aged 8, living with parents, two siblings and another, born Essex

Child 2: Susannah Sculthorpe

Name: Susannah Sculthorpe3,4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susannah Dersley3
Alt. Name: Susanna Skulthorpe5
Alt. Name: Susannah Skulthorpe3
Alt. Name: Susan Sculthorpe1
Alt. Name: Susannah Dearsley6
Spouse: John George Dersley (1843?-1898)
Occupation a house servant then a laundress4,7
Birth 1836 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England6,7,8,9,10
Census 6 June 1841 (age 4-5) Slade's Lane, Great Baddow, Essex, England1
aged 6, living with parents, two siblings and another, born Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 14-15) Norwich Road, St. Matthew, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 14, home living with mother and two siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 24-25) Norwich Road, St. Matthew, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
servant aged 26 unmarried, house servant to Henry Gislingham, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 34-35) Foxhall Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
wife aged 35 married, living with her husband and two children, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 44-45) 3 Allan Buildings, Allan Road, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
wife aged 46 married as Susannah Dearsley, living with her husband and four children, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 54-55) Kemball Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
wife aged 54 married, living with her husband and three children, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 64-65) 16 Kemball Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
head aged 65 widow, laundress living with a son, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 74-75) 24 Bloomfield Street, St. John, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
mother aged 75 widow, living in four rooms with a son, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Death Q1 1915 (age 78-79) Ipswich, Suffolk, England11
aged 79

Child 3: Abraham Sculthorpe

Name: Abraham Sculthorpe2
Sex: Male
Birth January 1841 (approx.) Great Baddow, Essex, England1,2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 0) Slade's Lane, Great Baddow, Essex, England1
aged 5 months, living with parents, two siblings and another, born Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 10) Norwich Road, St. Matthew, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
son aged 9, attending school living with mother and two siblings, born Great Baddow, Essex

Child 4: Lucy Sculthorpe

Name: Lucy Sculthorpe2
Sex: Female
Birth 1845 (approx.) Chelmsford, Essex, England2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 5-6) Norwich Road, St. Matthew, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 6, attending school living with mother and two siblings, born Chelmsford, Essex

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1865 quarter:2 volume:4a page:916.
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
5"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1874 folio:84 page:23.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1779 folio:119 page:38.
8"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1755 folio:36 page:2.
9"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1471 folio:135 page:8.
10"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10841 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub district:2 enumeration district:16 schedule:197.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1915 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1588.