Family of George Partridge and Mary Ann

Husband: George Partridge (1812?- )
Wife: Mary Ann (1821?- )
Children: George Partridge (1841?- )
Edmund Partridge (1842- )
Mary Ann Partridge (1846?- )
Walter Partridge (1849?- )
Amelia Partridge (1853-1897)
Marriage

Husband: George Partridge

Name: George Partridge1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation ballastman 18611
Birth 1812 (approx.) Lindsey, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 48-49) Back Hamlet, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
head aged 49, ballastman living with wife and five children, born Lindsey Suffolk

Wife: Mary Ann

Name: Mary Ann1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Partridge1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1821 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 39-40) Back Hamlet, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 40, living with husband and five children, born in Ipswich Suffolk

Child 1: George Partridge

Name: George Partridge1
Sex: Male
Occupation coal porter1
Birth 1841 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 19-20) Back Hamlet, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
son aged 21 unmarried, coal porter living with parents and four siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk

Child 2: Edmund Partridge

Name: Edmund Partridge1,2
Sex: Male
Occupation labourer1
Birth Q2 1842 Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2
Census 7 April 1861 (age 18-19) Back Hamlet, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
son aged 19 unmarried, labourer living with parents and four siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk

Child 3: Mary Ann Partridge

Name: Mary Ann Partridge1
Sex: Female
Birth 1846 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 14-15) Back Hamlet, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
daughter aged 15 unmarried, attending school living with parents and four siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk

Child 4: Walter Partridge

Name: Walter Partridge1
Sex: Male
Birth 1849 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 11-12) Back Hamlet, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
son aged 12, attending school living with parents and four siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk

Child 5: Amelia Partridge

picture

Holy Trinity 18 04 2017

Name: Amelia Partridge3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Amelia Dersley3
Spouse 1: Robert Dersley (1852-1927)
Occupation tailoress4
Birth Q4 1853 Ipswich, Suffolk, England5,6
Baptism 25 March 1854 (age 0) Holy Trinity Church, Back Hamlet, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
daughter of George Partridge (labourer) and Mary Ann of Long Lane Ipswich
Census 7 April 1861 (age 7) Back Hamlet, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
daughter aged 7, attending school living with parents and four siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 17) Castle Farm, Wattisham, Suffolk, England8
niece aged 17 unmarried, living with her uncle Edward Partridge and family, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 27) 76 Albion Street, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
wife aged 27, living with husband and two children, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 37) 3 Holywells Road, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
wife aged 37, tailoress living with husband and four children, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Death March 1897 (age 42) Ipswich, Suffolk, England9,10
Burial 25 March 1897 Ipswich Cemetery, Belvedere Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
aged 42

Sources

1"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1842 quarter:2 volume:12 page:345.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Folly
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1876 quarter:1 volume:4a page:777.
4"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1853 quarter:4 volume:4a page:470.
mother's maiden name Folly
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
7"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-06/P1 own copy).
8"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
9The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1897 quarter:1 volume:4a page:525.