Family of Thomas Scott and Elizabeth

Husband: Thomas Scott (1827?- )
Wife: Elizabeth (1827?- )
Children: Thomas Robert Scott (1855?- )
Edwin Malcolm Scott (1858?- )
Walter Harry Scott (1859?- )
Arthur George Scott (1861?- )
Elizabeth Maude Scott (1863?- )
Frederick O Scott (1865?- )
Marriage

Husband: Thomas Scott

Name: Thomas Scott1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation draper 1855, linen draper 1861, accountants clerk 18711,2,3
Birth 1827 (approx.) Cheapside, London, England2
Census 7 April 1861 (age 33-34) Thoroughfare, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England2
head of household aged 34, linen draper living with his wife, three children, a brother and four employees, born Cheapside, London
Census 2 April 1871 (age 43-44) Grange Park Road, Leyton, Essex, England3
head of household aged 44, accountants clerk living with his wife, six children and a lodger, born London, Middlesex

Wife: Elizabeth

Name: Elizabeth1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Scott1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1827 (approx.) Rochford, Essex, England2
Census 7 April 1861 (age 33-34) Thoroughfare, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England2
wife aged 34, living with her husband, three children, a brother-in-law and four employees, born Rochford, Essex
Census 2 April 1871 (age 43-44) Grange Park Road, Leyton, Essex, England3
wife aged 44, living with her husband, six children and a lodger, born Rochford, Essex

Child 1: Thomas Robert Scott

Name: Thomas Robert Scott1
Sex: Male
Occupation commercial clerk 18713
Birth 1855 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1,2
Baptism 15 February 1855 (age 0) St. John's Church, St. John's Hill, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
son of Thomas draper and Elizabeth
Census 7 April 1861 (age 5-6) Thoroughfare, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England2
son aged 6, attending school and living with parents, two siblings, an uncle and four of father's employees, born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 15-16) Grange Park Road, Leyton, Essex, England3
son aged 16, commercial clerk living with parents, five siblings and a lodger, born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Child 2: Edwin Malcolm Scott

Name: Edwin Malcolm Scott4
Sex: Male
Occupation office lad 18713
Birth 1858 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England2,4
Baptism 10 January 1858 (age 0) St. John's Church, St. John's Hill, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England4
son of Thomas Scott (draper) and his wife Elizabeth
Census 7 April 1861 (age 2-3) Thoroughfare, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England2
son aged 3, living with parents, two siblings, an uncle and four of father's employees, born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 12-13) Grange Park Road, Leyton, Essex, England3
son aged 13, office lad living with parents, five siblings and a lodger, born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Child 3: Walter Harry Scott

Name: Walter Harry Scott4
Sex: Male
Birth 1859 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England2,4
Baptism 3 July 1859 (age 0) St. John's Church, St. John's Hill, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England4
son of Thomas Scott (draper) and his wife Elizabeth
Census 7 April 1861 (age 1-2) Thoroughfare, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England2
son aged 1, living with parents, two siblings, an uncle and four of father's employees, born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 11-12) Grange Park Road, Leyton, Essex, England3
son aged 11, attending school and living with parents, five siblings and a lodger, born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Child 4: Arthur George Scott

Name: Arthur George Scott1
Sex: Male
Birth June 1861 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1,3,5
Baptism 7 July 1861 (age 0) St. John's Church, St. John's Hill, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England4
son of Thomas Scott (draper) and his wife Elizabeth
Census 2 April 1871 (age 9) Grange Park Road, Leyton, Essex, England3
son aged 9, attending school and living with parents, five siblings and a lodger, born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Child 5: Elizabeth Maude Scott

Name: Elizabeth Maude Scott4
Sex: Female
Birth May 1863 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England3,4,6
Baptism 17 May 1863 (age 0) St. John's Church, St. John's Hill, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England4
daughter of Thomas Scott (draper) and his wife Elizabeth
Census 2 April 1871 (age 7) Grange Park Road, Leyton, Essex, England3
daughter aged 7, attending school and living with parents, five siblings and a lodger, born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Child 6: Frederick O Scott

Name: Frederick O Scott3
Sex: Male
Birth 1865 (approx.) Fulham, Middlesex, England3
Census 2 April 1871 (age 5-6) Grange Park Road, Leyton, Essex, England3
son aged 6, attending school and living with parents, five siblings and a lodger, born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Woodbridge St. John fiche:1 of 11.
2"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
4"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Woodbridge St. John fiche:2 of 11.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1861 quarter:3 volume:4a page:583.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1863 quarter:2 volume:4a page:651.