Family of James Leech and Susannah Bedingfield

Husband: James Leech (1761?-1835)
Wife: Susannah Bedingfield (1760?- )
Children: James Leech (1784-1787)
John Leech (1787- )
James Leech (1790?-bef1819)
Susannah Leech (1793?-1808)
Mary Ann Leech (1798?-1799)
Marriage 20 November 1783 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1,2,3
James Leach a mariner, both single and of this parish, married by banns and witnessed by Robert Gage and William Snain?

Husband: James Leech

Name: James Leech1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: James Leach2,4
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation mariner1
Birth 1761 (approx.)5,6
Death May 1835 (age 74)5,6
Burial 29 May 1835 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5,6
aged 74 of almshouse Woodbridge St. Mary

Wife: Susannah Bedingfield

Name: Susannah Bedingfield1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susannah Leech1
Alt. Name: Susan Bedingfield4
Alt. Name: Susannah Leach3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1760 (estimated)

Child 1: James Leech

Name: James Leech7
Sex: Male
Birth 4 September 17847
Baptism 13 September 1784 (age 0) Quay Meeting House, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England7
son of James Leech and Susana
Death March 1787 (age 2)8
Burial 13 March 1787 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England8
infant

Child 2: John Leech

Name: John Leech7
Sex: Male
Spouse: Hannah Braham (1790?- )
Occupation mariner9
Birth 20 January 17877
Baptism 29 January 1787 (age 0) Quay Meeting House, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England7
son of James Leech and Susanna

Child 3: James Leech

Name: James Leech7
Sex: Male
Spouse: Charlotte Ringe (1792?- )
Occupation mariner
Birth 1790 (approx.)7
Baptism 28 April 1790 (age 0) Quay Meeting House, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England7
son of James Leech and Susana
Death before 1819 (age 28-29)
presumed died as Charlotte remarried as a widow in 1819, as a mariner may have been lost at sea

Child 4: Susannah Leech

Name: Susannah Leech1
Sex: Female
Birth 1793 (approx.)1
Baptism 11 February 1793 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
daughter of James Leech (mariner) and his wife Susannah late Bedingfield
Death November 1808 (age 14-15)10
Burial 12 November 1808 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England10
aged 15

Child 5: Mary Ann Leech

Name: Mary Ann Leech7
Sex: Female
Birth 1798 (approx.)7
Baptism 11 April 1798 (age 0) Quay Meeting House, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England7
daughter of James Leech and Susannah
Death May 1799 (age 0-1)8
Burial 19 May 1799 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England8
infant

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Woodbridge St. Mary fiche:16 of 68.
2"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Woodbridge St. Mary fiche:13 of 68.
3"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Woodbridge St. Mary fiche:24 of 68.
4Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:M06325-3 system:England-ODM film:919636.
5"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Text From Source: aged 74 of almshouse Woodbridge St. Mary
6The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Text From Source: aged 74
7Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch C07867-1 system:England-ODM film:825411.
8The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
9"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Woodbridge St. Mary fiche:31 of 68.
10"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Woodbridge St. Mary fiche:19 of 68.