See also

Family of James Randall and Susanna Abbott

Husband: James Randall (1788?- )
Wife: Susanna Abbott (1787?-1808)
Children: James Randall (1806- )
William Randall (1808-1808)
Marriage 6 January 1805 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Bentley, Suffolk, England1,2
both single

Husband: James Randall

Name: James Randall1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: James Randle2,3
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a labourer then a carrier3,4,5
Birth 1788 (approx.) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England3,5,6
Census 6 June 1841 (age 52-53) Gaston End, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England3
aged 50 as James Randle, a carrier living with his wife and a grandson, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 62-63) Gaston Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England5
head of the household aged 63 married, a carrier living with his wife and a grandson, born in East Bergholt Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 72-73) Gaston Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England6
head of the household aged 77 married, a retired carrier living with his wife, born in East Bergholt Suffolk

Wife: Susanna Abbott

Name: Susanna Abbott7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susan Randall1,2
Alt. Name: Susan Abbott2
Alt. Name: Susan Randall8,9
Father: John Abbott (1746?-1788)
Mother: Deborah Palmer (1758?-1843?)
Birth 1787 (approx.)7,8,9
Baptism 11 February 1787 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Bentley, Suffolk, England7
daughter of John Abbott and Deborah late Palmer
Baptism 8 June 1788 (age 0-1) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Bentley, Suffolk, England7
daughter of John Abbott and Deborah late Palmer (was this a second baptism or was there a second daughter - no record of a burial though?)
Death March 1808 (age 20-21)8,9
Burial 16 March 1808 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Bentley, Suffolk, England8,9
aged 21 wife of James

Child 1: James Randall

Name: James Randall7
Sex: Male
Birth 26 August 18067
Baptism 29 August 1806 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England7
son of James Randall and Susanna late Abbot, private baptism received into the church 5th October 1806

Child 2: William Randall

Name: William Randall7
Sex: Male
Birth 5 January 18087
Baptism 5 January 1808 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England7
son of James Randall and Susanna late Abbot, private baptism died
Death 6 January 1808 (age 0)8,9
Burial 8 January 1808 St. Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England8,9
aged 1 day, son of James & Susanna late Abbot spinster

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Bentley fiche:7.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Carlford, Colneis, Samford & Wilford Marriages 1754-1812" (2011 SFK-MI/04 own copy).
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1034 book:3 folio:35 page:36.
4"Suffolk Family History Society Colneis and Samford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-07/P1 own copy).
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1798 folio:225 page:23.
6"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1159 folio:20 page:1.
7"Suffolk Family History Society Colneis and Samford Baptisms 1754-1812" (2012 SFK-BPI-07/P2 own copy).
8"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
9The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).