See also

Family of James Randall and Sarah Ablewhite

Husband: James Randall (1788?- )
Wife: Sarah Ablewhite (1796?-1865)
Children: William Randall (1814- )
Henry Randall (1818- )
Marriage 2 November 1813 East Bergholt, Suffolk, England1,2
James a widower

Husband: James Randall

Name: James Randall3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: James Randle4,5
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a labourer then a carrier5,6,7
Birth 1788 (approx.) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England5,7,8
Census 6 June 1841 (age 52-53) Gaston End, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England5
aged 50 as James Randle, a carrier living with his wife and a grandson, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 62-63) Gaston Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England7
head aged 63 married, a carrier living with his wife and a grandson, born in East Bergholt Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 72-73) Gaston Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England8
head aged 77 married, a retired carrier living with his wife, born in East Bergholt Suffolk

Wife: Sarah Ablewhite

Name: Sarah Ablewhite1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Randall1,2
Alt. Name: Sarah Randle5
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1796 (approx.) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England5,7,8
Census 6 June 1841 (age 44-45) Gaston End, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England5
aged 48 as Sarah Randle, living with her husband and a grandson, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 54-55) Gaston Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England7
wife aged 55 married, living with her husband and a grandson, born in East Bergholt Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 64-65) Gaston Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England8
wife aged 66 married, living with her husband, born in East Bergholt Suffolk
Death July 1865 (age 68-69) Samford "Registration District", Suffolk, England9,10,11
Burial 1 August 1865 Cemetery, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England10,11
wife of James aged 73 of East Bergholt, service in St. Mary

Child 1: William Randall

Name: William Randall6
Sex: Male
Birth 3 August 18146
Baptism 4 August 1814 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England6
son of James Randall (labourer) and Sarah

Child 2: Henry Randall

Name: Henry Randall6
Sex: Male
Spouse: Martha Garwood (1817?- )
Occupation shoemaker12
Birth 10 July 1818 East Bergholt, Suffolk, England6,12
Baptism 11 July 1818 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England6
son of James Randall (labourer) and Sarah
Census 30 March 1851 (age 32) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England12
married head of the household working as a shoemaker and living with his wife and four children, born in East Bergholt Suffolk

Note on Child 2: Henry Randall

no trace of a marriage to Martha Garwood (was she Martha Pratt having married in 1833?)

Sources

1Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:M13129-1 System: England-ODM film:952318.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:7 page:61.
3"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Bentley fiche:7.
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Carlford, Colneis, Samford & Wilford Marriages 1754-1812" (2011 SFK-MI/04 own copy).
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1034 book:3 folio:35 page:36.
6"Suffolk Family History Society Colneis and Samford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-07/P1 own copy).
7"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1798 folio:225 page:23.
8"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1159 folio:20 page:1.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Samford 1865 quarter:3 volume:4a page:353.
10"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
11The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
12"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1798 folio:235 page:42.