See also

Family of Thomas Scrivener and Deborah Palmer

Husband: Thomas Scrivener (1776?-1846)
Wife: Deborah Palmer (1758?-1843?)
Marriage 4 October 1804 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Bentley, Suffolk, England1
by licence, Deborah a widow

Husband: Thomas Scrivener

Name: Thomas Scrivener1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1776 (approx.) Suffolk, England2,3
Criminal 12 March 1841 (age 64-65) Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
aged 60, imprisoned for six months for Larceny by Servant
Census 6 June 1841 (age 64-65) County Gaol and Ipswich House of Correction, St. Helen, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
aged 60, prisoner agricultural labourer, born in Suffolk
Death July 1846 (age 69-70)3
Burial 10 July 1846 St. Mary the Virgin Church, Capel St. Mary, Suffolk, England3
aged 70

Wife: Deborah Palmer

picture

Holy Trinity 18 04 2017

Name: Deborah Palmer1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Deborah Scrivener1
Alt. Name: Deborah Abbott5,6
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1758 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Miscellaneous 7 December 1808
or was she buried in Bentley aged 45?
Census 6 June 1841 (age 82-83) Albion Place, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
aged 83, living with a son and his family, born in Suffolk
Death April 1843 (approx.) (age 84-85) Ipswich, Suffolk, England3,7
Burial 8 April 1843 Holy Trinity Church, Back Hamlet, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
aged 84

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Bentley fiche:7.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
4"Ancestry England & Wales, Criminal Registers 1791-1892" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
5"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Marriages 1754-1812" (2007 SFK-MI/02 own copy).
6"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Ipswich St. Stephen fiche:7.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1843 quarter:2 volume:12 page:225.