See also

Family of Joseph Abbott and Mary Wheeler

Husband: Joseph Abbott (1775?-1853)
Wife: Mary Wheeler (1773?-1803)
Marriage Banns 8 June 1800 St. Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England1
both of this parish, also 15 and 22 June 1800
Marriage 7 July 1800 St. Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England2
witnesses Anne Joanne Beaumont and Daniel Stiles Raison

Husband: Joseph Abbott

Name: Joseph Abbott3
Sex: Male
Father: Joseph Abbott (1745?-1813)
Mother: Martha Jeffrey (1758?-1844)
Occupation turner 1825, 1827, 1829, 1831, 1834, 1836, 1841, 1844, 18514,5,6,7,8
Birth 1775 (approx.) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England5,6,9
Census 6 June 1841 (age 65-66) Gaston Lane, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England5
aged 65, turner living with wife and four children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 75-76) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England6
head aged 75 widower, turner living with two children, born East Bergholt Suffolk
Death January 1853 (age 77-78)9
Burial 11 January 1853 St. Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England9
aged 78

Wife: Mary Wheeler

Name: Mary Wheeler2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Abbott2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1773 (approx.)9,10,11
Baptism 19 September 1773 (age 0) Great Wenham, Suffolk, England11
daughter of Thomas Wheeler and Mary
Death January 1803 (age 29-30)9,10
Burial 14 January 1803 St. Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England9,10
aged 30

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". East Bergholt St. Mary fiche:18 of 31.
2"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". East Bergholt St. Mary fiche:20 of 31.
3"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". East Bergholt St. Mary fiche: 22 of 31.
4"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". East Bergholt St. Mary fiche: 8 and 22 of 31.
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
7"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". East Bergholt St. Mary fiche:9 of 31.
8"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". East Bergholt St. Mary fiche:8 of 31.
9The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
10"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". East Bergholt St. Mary fiche:15 of 31.
11Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C07944-1 System: England-ODM film:919634.