See also

Family of Charles Baldry and Anna Edwards

Husband: Charles Baldry (1775?-1860)
Wife: Anna Edwards (1779?-1841)
Children: Ann Baldry (1813- )
Caroline Baldry (1814- )
Charles Palmer Baldry (1815- )
Robert Baldry (1817?- )
Mary Baldry (1818?- )
Marriage 28 October 1810 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England1,2
Charles of Pettistree, Anna of this parish, both unmarried, married by by licence and witnessed by Mary Ann Baldry, Eliza Edwards, Caroline Edwards, Geo. Edwards and Geo. Edwards Junr.

Husband: Charles Baldry

Name: Charles Baldry1,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation farmer4,5
Birth 1775 (approx.) Heveningham, Suffolk, England5
Census 6 June 1841 (age 66) King Street, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England4
a farmer living with two daughters, not born in Norfolk. Were they on 'holiday' following the death of his wife?
Census 30 March 1851 (age 76) Thorpe Hall, Hasketon, Suffolk, England5
widowed head of the household working as a farmer of 220 acres employing ten labourers and living with four servants, born in Heveningham Suffolk
Death June 1860 (age 85) Blything "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,7,8
Burial 23 June 1860 St. Margaret's Church, Church Street, Heveningham, Suffolk, England7,8
aged 85 of Peasenhall

Wife: Anna Edwards

Name: Anna Edwards9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Anna Baldry1,2
Father: George Edwards (1753-1836)
Mother: Ann Cordy (1757-1839)
Birth 1779 (approx.)9
Baptism 17 February 1779 (age 0) St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England9,10
daughter of George Edwards and Ann
Death January 1841 (age 61) Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England11,12,13
Burial 14 January 1841 St. Margaret's Church, Church Street, Heveningham, Suffolk, England12,13
aged 61 of Hasketon

Child 1: Ann Baldry

Name: Ann Baldry14
Sex: Female
Birth 18 February 181314
Baptism 24 February 1813 (age 0) St. John the Baptist Church, Low Street, Badingham, Suffolk, England14
daughter of Charles Baldry (farmer) and Anna late Edwards of Badingham
Census 6 June 1841 (age 23) King Street, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England4
living with her father and sister Mary, not born in Norfolk. Were they on 'holiday' following the death of her mother?

Child 2: Caroline Baldry

Name: Caroline Baldry15
Sex: Female
Birth 4 May 181415
Baptism 15 May 1814 (age 0) St. John the Baptist Church, Low Street, Badingham, Suffolk, England15
daughter of Charles Baldry (farmer) and Anna late Edwards of Badingham

Child 3: Charles Palmer Baldry

Name: Charles Palmer Baldry16
Sex: Male
Birth 9 December 181516
Baptism 31 December 1815 (age 0) St. John the Baptist Church, Low Street, Badingham, Suffolk, England16
son of Charles Baldry (farmer) and Anna late Edwards of Badingham

Child 4: Robert Baldry

Name: Robert Baldry17
Sex: Male
Birth 1817 (approx.)17
Baptism 21 January 1817 (age 0) St. John the Baptist Church, Low Street, Badingham, Suffolk, England17
son of Charles Baldry (farmer) and Anna late Edwards of Badingham

Child 5: Mary Baldry

Name: Mary Baldry17
Sex: Female
Birth 1818 (approx.)17
Baptism 5 December 1818 (age 0) St. John the Baptist Church, Low Street, Badingham, Suffolk, England17
daughter of Charles Baldry (farmer) and Anna late Edwards of Badingham
Census 6 June 1841 (age 18) King Street, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England4
living with her father and sister Anne, not born in Norfolk. Were they on 'holiday' following the death of her mother?

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Marriages 1560-1920 page:111.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere, Claydon, Orford and Loes Marriages 1754-1812" (2007 SFK-MI/03 own copy). Framlingham St. Michaels.
Text From Source: Charles of Pettistree
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere, Claydon, Orford and Loes Marriages 1754-1812" (2007 SFK-MI/03 own copy).
4"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:794 book:5 folio:25 page:4.
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1801 folio:131 page:1.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Blything 1860 quarter:2 volume:4a page:442.
Text From Source: aged 85
7"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Heveningham St Margaret.
Text From Source: aged 85 of Peasenhall
8The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Heveningham St Margaret.
Text From Source: aged 85
9"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Baptisms 1718-1841 page:93.
10"Suffolk Family History Society - Baptism Extracts".
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1841 quarter:1 volume:12 page:359.
Text From Source: aged 61
12"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Heveningham St. Margaret.
Text From Source: aged 61 of Hasketon
13The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Heveningham St. Margaret.
Text From Source: aged 61
14"Suffolk Family History Society - Hoxne Baptisms 1813-1905" (2010 SFK-BPI-12/P1 own copy). Badingham St. John the Baptist.
Text From Source: born 18th February 1813
15"Suffolk Family History Society - Hoxne Baptisms 1813-1905" (2010 SFK-BPI-12/P1 own copy). Badingham St. John the Baptist.
Text From Source: born 4th May 1814
16"Suffolk Family History Society - Hoxne Baptisms 1813-1905" (2010 SFK-BPI-12/P1 own copy). Badingham St. John the Baptist.
Text From Source: born 9th December 1815
17"Suffolk Family History Society - Hoxne Baptisms 1813-1905" (2010 SFK-BPI-12/P1 own copy). Badingham St. John the Baptist.