See also

Family of John Edwards and Louisa Blomfield

Husband: John Edwards (1781-1832)
Wife: Louisa Blomfield (1796?-1831?)
Children: Louisa Edwards (1811?-1829)
Matilda Elizabeth Edwards (1818-1819)
Mary Susannah Edwards (1818-1819)
Marriage 1 June 1810 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England1,2
John a widower, Louisa unmarried, both of this parish, by licence, witnesses Eliz. Clover and Jno Stanford

Husband: John Edwards

Name: John Edwards3
Sex: Male
Name Prefix: Rev.
Father: William Edwards (1749-1824)
Mother: Mary Saunders (1760-1834)
Occupation gentleman4
Birth April 17813
Baptism 7 May 1781 (age 0) St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England3,5
son of William Edwards and Mary
Directory 1830 (age 48-49) Framlingham, Suffolk, England6
Gentleman of Framlingham
Occupation 21 August 1831 Headmaster of Grammer School.7
Death January 1832 (age 50) England8,9
Burial 23 January 1832 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England8,9,10
aged 50

Wife: Louisa Blomfield

Name: Louisa Blomfield
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Louisa Edwards1,2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1796 (approx.)9,11
Death April 1831 (approx.) (age 35)9,11
Burial 21 August 1831 St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England7,9,11
aged 35 of Northgate Street St. James Bury St. Edmunds, wife of Rev. John Edwards, Headmaster of Grammer School

Child 1: Louisa Edwards

Name: Louisa Edwards12
Sex: Female
Birth March 1811 (approx.)12,13
Baptism 6 March 1811 (age 0) St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England5,12
daughter of John Edwards and Louisa late Blomfield, private
Death February 1829 (age 17)8,9,13
Burial 11 February 1829 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England8,9,10,13
aged 17 of Framlingham

Child 2: Matilda Elizabeth Edwards

Name: Matilda Elizabeth Edwards4
Sex: Female
Birth November 18184,14
Baptism 2 December 1818 (age 0) St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England4,5
daughter of John Edwards (gentleman of FRamlingham) and Louisa
Death March 1819 (age 0)8,9,14
Burial 8 March 1819 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England8,9,14,15
aged 13 weeks

Child 3: Mary Susannah Edwards

Name: Mary Susannah Edwards4
Sex: Female
Birth November 18184,14
Baptism 2 December 1818 (age 0) St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England4,5
daughter of John Edwards (gentleman of FRamlingham) and Louisa
Death March 1819 (age 0)8,9,14
Burial 16 March 1819 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England8,9,14,15
aged 14 weeks

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Marriage Extracts".
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Marriages 1560-1920 page:110.
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Baptisms 1718-1841 page:97.
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Baptisms 1718-1841 page:216.
5"Suffolk Family History Society - Baptism Extracts".
6"Ancestry Pigot's Directory of Suffolk, 1830" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
7"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
8"Suffolk Family History Society - Burial/Baptism Extracts".
9The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
10"John Oakley personal communication". PAF.
11"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
12"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Baptisms 1718-1841 page:188.
13"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Burials 1765-1920 page:75.
14"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Burials 1765-1920 page:64.
15"Sian Plant (One Name Study) personal communication". ex NBI.