See also

Family of James Curtis and Sarah

Husband: James Curtis (1787?- )
Wife: Sarah (1798?- )
Children: William Curtis (1818?- )
John Curtis (1824?- )
Susannah Curtis (1826?- )
Charles Curtis (1829?- )
Henry Curtis (1835?- )
James Curtis (1840?- )
Marriage

Husband: James Curtis

Name: James Curtis2
Sex: Male
Father: William Curtis (1750?-1824)
Mother: Elizabeth Moyse (1765?- )
Occupation inn keeper1,3
Birth 1787 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1,2
Baptism 28 September 1787 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England2
son of William Curtis and Elizabeth Moyse
Census 6 June 1841 (age 53-54) Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England3
aged 45, inn keeper living with wife and six children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 63-64) Butt and Oyster Inn, Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England1
head aged 63, inn keeper living with wife and four sons, born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Wife: Sarah

Name: Sarah1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Curtis1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1798 (approx.) Layham, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 42-43) Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England3
aged 40, living with husband and six children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 52-53) Butt and Oyster Inn, Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 53, living with husband and four sons, born Layham Suffolk

Child 1: William Curtis

Name: William Curtis1
Sex: Male
Occupation imbecile 18511
Birth 1818 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 22-23) Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England3
aged 20, living with parents and five siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 32-33) Butt and Oyster Inn, Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England1
son aged 33, imbecile living with parents and three brothers, born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Child 2: John Curtis

Name: John Curtis3
Sex: Male
Birth 1824 (approx.) Suffolk, England3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 16-17) Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England3
aged 17, living with parents and five siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 3: Susannah Curtis

Name: Susannah Curtis3
Sex: Female
Occupation mariner3
Birth 1826 (approx.) Suffolk, England3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 14-15) Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England3
aged 15, mariner living with parents and five siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 4: Charles Curtis

Name: Charles Curtis1
Sex: Male
Occupation stone dredger 18511
Birth 1829 (approx.) Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 11-12) Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England3
aged 10, living with parents and five siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 21-22) Butt and Oyster Inn, Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England1
son aged 22, stone dredger living with parents and three brothers, born Chelmondiston Suffolk

Child 5: Henry Curtis

Name: Henry Curtis1
Sex: Male
Occupation stone dredger 18511
Birth 1835 (approx.) Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 5-6) Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England3
aged 5, living with parents and five siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 15-16) Butt and Oyster Inn, Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England1
son aged 16, stone dredger living with parents and three brothers, born Chelmondiston Suffolk

Child 6: James Curtis

Name: James Curtis1
Sex: Male
Birth 1840 (approx.) Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 0-1) Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England3
aged 1, living with parents and five siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 10-11) Butt and Oyster Inn, Pin Mill, Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England1
son aged 11, living with parents and three brothers, born Chelmondiston Suffolk

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch C06325-3 system:England-ODM film:919636.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).