See also

Family of John Green and Sarah Ansell

Husband: John Green (1791- )
Wife: Sarah Ansell (1801?-1834)
Children: William Green (1830?- )
John Green (1832?- )
Joseph Green (1833- )
Marriage 18 October 1826 Great Wenham, Suffolk, England1
John of East Bergholt

Husband: John Green

Name: John Green2
Sex: Male
Father: John Green (1765?- )
Mother: Margaret Vincent (1765?- )
Occupation farmer3,4
Birth 1 March 1791 East Bergholt, Suffolk, England2,3
Baptism 27 March 1791 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England2
son of John Green and Margaret late Vincent
Census 6 June 1841 (age 50) Buck's Elm Farm, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England4
aged 52, farmer living with three sons, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 60) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England3
head of household aged 62 widower, farmer of 190 acres employing 8 men, living with three sons and a servant, born East Bergholt Suffolk

Wife: Sarah Ansell

Name: Sarah Ansell1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Green1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1801 (approx.)5
Death September 1834 (age 32-33)5
Burial 17 September 1834 Congregational Church, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England5
aged 33

Child 1: William Green

Name: William Green3
Sex: Male
Occupation agricultural labourer3
Birth 1830 (approx.) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England3,6
Baptism 29 August 1830 (age 0) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England6
non-conformist, son of John Green and Sarah
Census 6 June 1841 (age 10-11) Buck's Elm Farm, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England4
aged 10, living with father and two brothers, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 20-21) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England3
son aged 21 unmarried, at home working on farm living with father, two brothers and a servant, born East Bergholt Suffolk

Child 2: John Green

Name: John Green3
Sex: Male
Occupation agricultural labourer3
Birth 1832 (approx.) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 8-9) Buck's Elm Farm, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England4
aged 8, living with father and two brothers, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 18-19) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England3
son aged 19 unmarried, at home working on farm living with father, two brothers and a servant, born East Bergholt Suffolk

Child 3: Joseph Green

Name: Joseph Green3
Sex: Male
Occupation agricultural labourer3
Birth 5 February 1833 East Bergholt, Suffolk, England3,7
Baptism 24 March 1833 (age 0) Congregational Church, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England7
non_conformist, son of John Green and Sarah
Census 6 June 1841 (age 8) Buck's Elm Farm, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England4
aged 6, living with father and two brothers, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 18) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England3
son aged 18 unmarried, at home working on farm living with father, two brothers and a servant, born East Bergholt Suffolk

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:7 page:35.
2"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". East Bergholt St. Mary fiche:5 of 31.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
4"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
5The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
6Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). record set RG4_3618.
7Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch C07833-1 system:England-ODM film:825401.