See also

Family of John Butcher and Mary Ann Baker

Husband: John Butcher (1795?-1865)
Wife: Mary Ann Baker (1802?-1829)
Children: David Butcher (1828?- )
Marriage Banns 24 February 1828 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England1
both single of this parish, also 2nd and 9th March 1828
Marriage 11 March 1828 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England2,3
Note 1828
assumed to be this John Butcher

Husband: John Butcher

Name: John Butcher4
Sex: Male
Father: William Butcher (1765?- )
Mother: Sarah Gowing (1765?- )
Occupation a labourer / agricultural labourer 1828 - 18755,6,7,8,9
Birth 1795 (approx.) Framlingham, Suffolk, England4,10
Baptism 22 May 1795 (age 0) St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England4
twin son of William Butcher and Sarah his wife late Gowing
Census 6 June 1841 (age 45-46) New Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England11
aged 45, agricultural labourer living with his wife and eight children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 55-56) New Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England10
head of household aged 54, agricultural labourer living with his wife and three children, born in Framlingham Suffolk
Death March 1865 (age 69-70)12
Burial 22 March 1865 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England12
aged 75 of Framlingham

Wife: Mary Ann Baker

Name: Mary Ann Baker2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Butcher2,3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1802 (approx.)13
Death September 1829 (age 26-27)13,14
Burial 29 September 1829 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England13,14
aged 27, as Mary

Child 1: David Butcher

Name: David Butcher2
Sex: Male
Birth 1828 (approx.) Suffolk, England2,11
Baptism 30 November 1828 (age 0) St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England2
son of John Butcher (labourer of Framlingham) and Mary
Census 6 June 1841 (age 12-13) New Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England11
aged 12, living with father and stepmother and seven siblings, born in Suffolk

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Banns page:41.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Baptisms 1718-1841 page:255.
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Marriages 1560-1920 page:133.
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Baptisms 1718-1841 page:133.
5"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Baptisms 1718-1841 page:263.
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Baptisms 1718-1841 page:270.
7"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Baptisms 1718-1841 page:300.
8"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Baptisms 1842-1920 page:6.
9"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Marriages 1560-1920 page:194.
10"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
11"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
12"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Burials 1765-1920 page:123.
13"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Burials 1765-1920 page:76.
14The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).