See also

Family of James Stanley French and Elsie Elizabeth Adams

Husband: James Stanley French (1904-1995)
Wife: Elsie Elizabeth Adams (1906-1989)
Children: Patrick John French (1935-1993)
Marriage May 1930 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2

Husband: James Stanley French

Name: James Stanley French1
Sex: Male
Father: George Edwin French (1880-1940)
Mother: Maud Alice Aldous (1883-1974)
Birth 4 July 1904 Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,3,4
Census 2 April 1911 (age 6) 206 Rosehill Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
son attending school and living in five rooms with his parents and three siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Death 4 January 1995 (age 90) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,4
aged 90

Wife: Elsie Elizabeth Adams

Name: Elsie Elizabeth Adams1,5,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elsie Elizabeth French1,2
Alt. Name: Ethel Adams1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 5 March 1906 Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,5,6,7
registered in Bosmere but given as Ipswich in 1911 census
Census 2 April 1911 (age 5) 29 Surbiton Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
daughter aged 5, attending school living with parents, two siblings and a visitor, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Death 6 December 1989 (age 83) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,5
aged 83

Child 1: Patrick John French

Name: Patrick John French1,8,9
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary Sparling (1933-2004)
Birth 1 April 1935 Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,8,9
mother's maiden name Adams
Death 1 April 1993 (age 58) Waveney "Registration District", Suffolk, England1,9
aged 58

Sources

1"Sheila Garwood personal communication". family history record.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1930 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2637.
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece10830 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:5 schedule:152.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1995 Jan register:A14B District:7471A entry:112.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1989 Dec volume:10 page:3268.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1906 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1016.
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1935 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1559.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Adams
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Waveney 1993 quarter:2 district:7531A register:A7C entry:113 date:0593.
Text From Source: born 1st April 1935